2013 San Francisco Bay Area Gala Tasting Menu

2013 San Francisco Bay Area Gala Tasting Menu

CHEFS

Nick Balla of Bar Tartine
Featured Dish: Fisherman's Stew with Green Chilies, Collard Greens, and Hen of the Woods Mushrooms

Brett Cooper of Outerlands
Featured Dish: Fish Sauce-glazed Berkshire Pork Belly, Roasted Persimmon, and Fermented Daikon

Jacob Des Voignes of Local Mission Eatery
Featured Dish: Roasted Cauliflower, Kimchi, Yogurt, and Quinoa

Jason Fox of Commonwealth
Featured Dish: Scallop, Hearts of Palm, Popcorn Purée, and Yuzu Kosho Milk

Duncan Holmes of Sons & Daughters
Featured Dish: Squab, Almond Butter, Pickled Fennel, and Citrus

Jessica Largey of Manresa
Featured Dish: Verbena- and Chamomile-poached Sea Bream Collar, Pear, and Celery

Mark Liberman of AQ
Featured Dish: Australian Beef Short Ribs, Black Garlic, Broccoli, and Cheddar

Evan and Sarah Rich of Rich Table
Featured Dish: Chicken Lasagna and Pumpkin Greens

HOTEL PASTRY CHEF

Mellisa Root of Madera
Featured Dish: Raspberry Gin Fizz: Gin Granita, Raspberry Fizz, and Crème Fre-yo

PASTRY CHEFS

Juan Contreras of Atelier Crenn
Featured Dish: Beet Sorbet, Toasted Oats, Chocolate and Coffee Crumbles, Sheep's Milk Yogurt, Chocolate, and Mandarin Purée

Stephanie Prida of Manresa
Featured Dish: Milk Chocolate Mousse, Dulce de Leche, Milk Meringue, Buttermilk Sorbet

Matt Tinder of Coi
Featured Dish: Silken White Chocolate, Coffee Panade, Kiwi Salad, and White Chocolate-Caramel Tuile

SUSTAINABILITY

Sean Baker of Gather
Featured Dish: Vegan Charcuterie Board featuring Smoked Cashew-Nettle Ricotta, Dragon Carrots, and Currants

ARTISANS

Ryan Farr of 4505 Meats
Featured Dish: Summer Sausage and Smoked Bologna

William Werner of Craftsman and Wolves
Featured Dish: Caramelized Hazelnut Financier and Coffee-Hazelnut Éclair

CONCEPT

Yigit Pura of Tout Sweet Patisserie
Featured Dish: Macarons

COMMUNITY

Richie Nakano of Hapa Ramen
Featured Dish: Big Daddy Ramen: Slow-cooked Pork, Fried Chicken, Vegetables, and Egg

SOMMELIERS

Esteban Brunello of Oliveto
Beverage Pairings with Winners' Dishes

Bobby Conroy of Benu
Beverage Pairings with Winners' Dishes

MIXOLOGISTS

Scott Baird and Josh Harris of Trick Dog
Featured Drinks: Pantone (7621): Four Roses Bourbon, Combier, Kummel, Beet, Ginger, and Lemon Juice
Polar Bear: Pierde Almas Verda la Puritita Mezcal, Dolin Blanc Vermouth, and Tempus Fugit Crème de Menthe

Matt Conway of Brass Tacks
Featured Drink: St. Martin: Calvados, Cardoon Amaro, and Dry Vermouth

BREWER

Adam Lamoreaux of Linden Street Brewery
Featured Beer: Urban People's Common Lager

VIP HOST CHEF

Robbie Lewis, Bon Appétit Management Company
Featured Dish: Roasted Australian Lamb Loin, Summer Vegetable Escalivada, and Pimentón-Membrillo Emulsion

FEATURED GUEST CHEFS

Alex Olson of Bon Appétit Management Company
Featured Dish: Herb-seared Cervena Venison Loin, Farro Salad, Honey-glazed Shiitakes, Soy-Cherry Caramel, and Dwelley Farms Cherries

Ian Farrell of Bon Appétit Management Company
Featured Dish: Strawberry Margarita: Strawberry-Lime Mousse, Orange-Mezcal Gelée, Salted Sponge Candy, and Strawberry Leather