14th Annual StarChefs Congress

14th Annual StarChefs Congress

Join us October 27 to 29 for the 14th Annual StarChefs International Chefs Congress! 

New Foundations: Flavor + Technique + Business  

REGISTER HERE

While we give thanks to our French forebears—béchamel, velouté, espagnole, sauce tomat, and hollandaise—we celebrate the ascendance of belachan, amino sauce, salsa macha, gochujang, and the new foundations of progressive cooking. 

What’s your mother sauce and what are the fundamental techniques of your kitchen? For the 2019 Chefs Congress, we’re bringing together chefs and restaurant professionals who are masters in their craft—whether that’s wok frying, fermenting, grilling... 

Bye bye brigade. Our business panels will reflect new foundations of leading kitchens and address the challenges that restaurants face today. 

Fortify yourself and your team with three days of main stage cooking demonstrations, hands-on workshops, beverage tastings, business seminars, and competitions. It's your chance to ask questions, take away techniques, and return to your crew with a revitalized vision.

In addition to bringing together some of the world's most inspiring culinary professionals, StarChefs Congress gathers best-in-class producers and equipment manufacturers to outfit your kitchen and fill your walk-in with 
exceptional product.

Stay tuned as we sign on 2019 presenters and purveyors (and buy early to secure the lowest ticket prices of the year). We look forward to seeing you in Brooklyn in October!

2019 PRESENTERS
(Tap here for full lineup & daily scheule)

MAIN STAGE DEMONSTRATIONS
Ariel Arce (Tokyo Record Bar & Niche Niche), Greg Baxtrom (Olmsted & Maison Yaki), Jamie Bissonnette & Ken Oringer (Toro), Diego Guerrero (DSTAgE)Pierre Hermé (Pierre Hermé), Will Horowitz (Harry & Ida's and Duck's Eatery), James Lowe (Lyle's), Francis Mallman (Patagonia Sur), Kwame Onwuachi (Kith/Kin), Evan & Sarah Rich (Rich Table & RT Rotisserie), David Thompson (Aaharn), Ben Turley & Brent Young (The Meat Hook)

MAIN STAGE EMCEES: Richard Blais (Trail Blais), James Briscione (Angelena's), Ivy Knight (IvyKnight.ca)

HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS
Brian Ahern (Boeufhaus), Daniel Alvarez (Union Square Cafe & Daily Provisions), Eric Bolyard (Compagnie des Vins Surnaturels), Trigg Brown (Win Son), Hari Cameron (a(MUSE.)), Liz Clayman (Liz Clayman Photography), Isabel Coss (Cosme), Ruben Garcia (ThinkFoodGroup), Zachary Golper (Bien Cuit), Jeff Harding (The Waverly Inn), Richard Ho (Ho Foods)Sam Kang (Bar Wayō), Nickolas Martinez (Intersect by Lexus), Andrea Morris (Intersect by Lexus), Julia Momose (Kumiko)Diego Oka (La Mar by Gastón Acurio), Shola Olunloyo (Studio Kitchen), Shannon Ponche (Leyenda), Nathan O'Neill (The NoMad), Chintan Pandya (Adda), Mike Reilly (The NoMad), Johnny Rhodes (Indigo)Angie Rito & Scott Tacinelli (Don Angie), Noah Sandoval (Kumiko), John Stage (Dinosaur Bar-B-Que), Shannon Sturgis (Shannon Sturgis Photography), Eric Sze (886), Nicholas Tamburo (Momofuku Nishi), Jonathan Whitener (Here's Looking At You)        
  

BUSINESS PANELS    
 
Charles Bililies (Souvla), Matt Cahn (Middle Child), Hannah Collins (ROY), Nicholas Elmi (Laurel), Sean Feeney (Lilia and Misi), Emily Hyland (Emmy Squared), Lynn Juang (Brand Bureau, an AvroKo Company), Nick Kennedy & Greg Root (Defined Hospitality), Jennifer Pelka (The Riddler), Zia Sheikh (Restaurant After Hours), Stacy Shoemaker Rauen (Hospitality Design), Lucas Sin (Junzi Kitchen), 
Daniela Soto-Innes (Cosme), Claire Sprouse (Hunky Dory), Michael Stillman (Quality Branded), Miles Thorson (Thorson Insurance), Manuel Trevino (by CHLOE), Morgan Tucker (M. Tucker)

COMPETITIONS
Molly Adams (The FeedFeed), Kiki Aranita (Poi Dog), Jienna Basaldu (The Morris), Elli Benchimol (Joe's Seafood, Prime Steak & Stone Crab), Jonathan Benno (Leonelli Restaurants), Charlotte Berdensey (Momofuku Ssäm Bar)Desarae Bittle (The Greenbrier), Eduardo Bolaños (Mozza Restaurant Group), Alvin Cailan (The Usual and Eggslut), Lincoln Carson (Bon Temps), Kevin Clemenceau (Pitchoun Bakery), Christopher Coker (Bourbon Steak), Julie Cole (Nom Wah Restaurants), Vanessa Da Silva (Ninety Acres)Alan Delgado (Comedor), Patrice Demers (Patrice Pâtissier)Jonathan Eichholz (No Ceilings), Kelly Fields (Willa Jean), Anna Fitting (Delicious Solutions), Ford Fry (Ford Fry Restaurants), Keegan Gerhard (D Bar Denver), Spike Gjerde (Woodberry Kitchen), Kamel Guechida (Wolfgang Puck Fine Dining Group), Takunori Hirayama (Duo Pâtisserie & Café), Jim Hutchinson (Restaurant at Winvian Farm), Jeremy Jacobowitz (Brunch Boys), Max Kuller (Living in Kuller), Matthew Landry (Stable House Bistro), Eunji Lee (Jungsik) Aimée Lasseigne New (Lieb Cellars & Bridge Lane Wine), Eduard Lee (Magnolia 610)Belinda Leong (b. patisserie), AnnMarie Mattila (Pastry Arts Magazine), Peter Nelson (Puritan & Co), Ghaya Oliveira (Daniel), Candace Olsen (Aureole), Yael Peet (Fury's), Heather Pelletier (Chumley's), Mina Pizarro (L'Appart), Sarah Plath (The NoMad), Nicole Ponseca (Jeepney), Dan Pucci (Wallabout Hospitailty), Marcus Samuelsson (Red Rooster Harlem), Lisa Shames (So Good Magazine), Sheldon Simeon (Lineage), Ohm Suansilphong (Fish Cheeks), John Sundstrom (Lark), John Taube IV (Sunday Hospitality), Kathleen Thomas (Hakkasan Group), Weilu Wang (Eleven Madison Park), Adam Wilson (Vitamix), Christine Yi (CY Eats), David Yoshimura (Californios), Scott Zoccolillo (Del Frisco's Double Eagle Steakhouse)

CONGRESS EATS

Drew Adams (Bourbon Steak D.C.), Chris Amirault (Otium)Opie Crooks (A Rake's Progress)Brad Deboy (Ellē), Scott Drewno (ChiKo), Curtis Gamble (Station), Matt Harper (Kensington Quarters), David Kocab (The Black Pig), Matt Kuhn (Olivia), Brother Luck (Four by Brother Luck), Heong Soon Park (Bacco Cafe & Chan), Eric & Mark Plescha (Charcoal), Tova du Plessis (Essen Bakery), Carlos Raba (Clavel), Daniel Sauer (7a Foods), Abby Swain (Temple Court), Fiore Tedesco (L'Oca d'Oro)

For a full list of programming and presenters,
click the official invite below!


  • Working Pass: $249
    Working passes are for all chefs, pastry chefs, bartenders, sommeliers, and general managers working in a restaurant or hotel. 
     
    Industry Pass: $499 
    Industry passes are for other food and beverage professionals, including caterers, consultants, designers, publicists, and non-covering press. This pass excludes those working for a vendor, manufacturer, supplier, or trade organization.
     
    Vendor and Supplier Pass: $1500 
    Vendor and Supplier passes are for those professionals working for food and beverage vendors, manufacturers, suppliers and/or trade organizations. 


    BROOKLYN EXPO CENTER

    72 Noble Street
    Brooklyn, NY 11222
    brooklynexpocenter.com