13th Annual StarChefs International Chefs Congress

13th Annual StarChefs International Chefs Congress
BUY TICKETS
 

Join us October 21 to 23 for the 13th Annual StarChefs International Chefs Congress, and fortify yourself and your team with three days of main stage cooking demonstrations, hands-on workshops, beverage tastings, and business seminars—explored through the lens of Cooking with Respect: Better People, Better Food.

We can do better as an industry. 

That’s why StarChefs will bring together more than 150 leaders from around the globe to define what’s good—in kitchen culture, the cuisines we craft, and the profession that drives us—along with the behaviors and practices that we need to root out and smash. There’s an inextricable link between great hospitality, a safe and happy workplace, and exceptional food and drink. Let’s establish that connection at the 2018 Congress. 

Come, ask questions, take away techniques, and return to your crew with a revitalized vision for making your business—and this industry—something we can all be proud of.

 
Presenters Include:
 
Main Stage
 
Karen Akunowicz (Meyers + Chang), Jason Alley (Comfort), Stuart Brioza & Nicole Krazinski (The Progress), Abe Conlon & Maria Senna-Fernandes (Fat Rice), Dominique Crenn (Atelier Crenn), Kerry Diamond (Cherry Bombe), Kevin Fink, Page Pressley, & Tavel Bristol-Joseph (Emmer & Rye), Jeremy Fox (Rustic Canyon), Tanya Holland (Brown Sugar Kitchen), Matt Jennings (Big Heart Hospitality), Martin Kastner (Crucial Detail), Matt & Ted Lee (The Lee Bros), Danny Meyer (Union Square Hospitality Group), Naomi Pomeroy (Beast), Alex Talbot (Curosity Doughnuts), Phillip Tessier (Chasing Bocuse)
 
Hands-On Workshops
 

David Chow (David Chow Chocolates & Confections), Ray Garcia (Broken Spanish), Michael Gulotta (Maypop), Erin Kanagy-Loux (Mah-Ze-Dahr Bakery), Bonnie Morales (Kachka), Junghyun Park (Atomix), Sean Sherman (The Sioux Chef), Jeremy Umansky (Larder), Jesse Vida (Blacktail), Jennifer Yee (Resurgens Hospitality)

 
Beverage Workshops
 
 
Talia Baiocchi (PUNCH), Lauren Corriveau & Natasha David (Nitecap), Anthony Giglio (Anthony Giglio), Bret Heiar (Nico Osteria), Victoria James & David Chin (Cote), Brent Kroll (Maxwell Park), Eliot Strathmann (Spuntino), Sother Teague (Amor y Amargo), Pam Wiznitzer (Craveable Hospitality)
 
Business Panels
 

Justin Bazdarich (Oxomoco), Will Blunt (StarChefs), Khushbu Shah (Thrillist), Michael Stillman (Quality Branded), Katsuji Tanabe (MexiKosher), Hong Thaimee (Thaimee's Table), Seng Luangrath (Thip Khao), Nicole Ponseca (Maharlika), Andrew & Brianna Volk (The Hunt and Alpine Club)

 
Food Carts and Pop-Up Restaurants
 

David Bazirgan (Bambara), Aaron Bludorn (Cafe Boulud), Pete Coenen (Cherry Circle Room), Nicolas Delaroque (Nico), Nicholas Elmi (Royal Boucherie), Brian Enyart (Dos Urban Cantina), Antonio Fiasche (Tempesta Market), Michael Fojtasek (Olamaie), Danny Ganem (The Betsy), Evan Hanzcor (Egg), Leonard Hollander (Arbor), Jason Liang (Brush Sushi Izakaya), Steve McHugh (Cured), Vince Nguyen (Jolie Laide), Parnass Savang (Talat Market), Juliann Stoddart (Parkside Projects), Matt Vawter (Mercantile Dining and Provision), Jonathan Zaragoza (Birrieria Zaragoza), and more!

Competitions
 

Blended Burger Battle
Presented by Kikkoman USA, Inc.

Burger Masters
Jennifer Cox
(Levy Restaurant)
Jason Dady (Jason Dady Restaurants)
Elizabeth Faulkner (Falk Yeah!)
Rich Rosendale (Roots 657)
Sherry Yard (Tuck Hospitality Group)

Judges
Alvin Cailan
(The Burger Show), Mitchell Davis (James Beard Foundation), Mackenzie Gibson (SONIC), Michael Lomonaco (Porter House), and Floor Judge Shaun Brian Sells (Parcel 32)

Valrhona C3 International Final

Emcee Keegan Gerhard (D Bar)

Competitors
Yusuke Aoki
(Four Seasons Hotel Bali)
Kanako Bab(Nobu at Atlantis at The Plam)
Ettore Belligni(The Fat Duck)
CyrilGaidella (CFA Mederic)
Mina Pizarro (L'Appart)
Libertad Santiago (Linia at Almanac Barcelona Hotel)
Paulka Stakelum (Ashford Castle)
Weilu Wang (Prince Philospoher)

Judges
Antonio Bachour
(Bachour Miami), Fredrik Borgskog (Upper House), Chirstina Bowerman (Glass Hosteria), Ramon Freixa (Ramon Frexia Madrid), Claire Heitzler (Lauderee), Daniel Mongaw (Toque), Sebastien Serveau (Sebastien Serveau), Tom Hermerka (Pastry Elite), Nick Muncy (Toothache), and Alberto Ruiz (So Good)

9th Annual Vitamix Challenge
Emcee Alex Talbot

Judges
Sharon Halkovics
(Vitamix Commercial)
George Mendes(Aldea)
Pichet Ong (The LINE DC)
Page Pressley (Emmer & Rye)

Ticket Types
 
Working Pass: $249
Working passes are for all chefs, pastry chefs, bartenders, sommeliers, and general managers working in a restaurant or hotel
 
Industry Pass: $549
Industry passes are for other food and beverage professionals, including caterers, consultants, designers, publicists, and non-covering press. This pass excludes those working for a vendor, manufacturer, supplier, or trade organization.
 
Vendor and Supplier Pass: $1500 
Vendor and Supplier passes are for those professionals working for food and beverage vendors, manufacturers, suppliers and/or trade organizations.