search
Loading
|  home | feedback | help          
StarChefs
events Gastronomika San Sebastián 2009: The 11th Annual Gastronomy
 
Gastronomika San Sebastián 2009:
The 11th Annual Gastronomy
Conference at the Palacio Kursaal

Spain continues to be a proven culinary stronghold, a land of tradition and a crucible of endless innovation, and this year’s Gastronomika in San Sebastián will fittingly consider the evolution of world cuisine from its roots to its intangible future – although not necessarily in that order. Now in its eleventh year, the congress doesn’t merely trace a chronological evolution of food, but rather draws out the dynamic interplay of influences among countries and across generations in the context of the working kitchen. Demonstrations and discussions will run the gamut from “Japan-Spain Fusion” to “Geo-Climatic Vanguard” to a discussion of the impact and application of “Landscape Emotions”. Participants representing some of the strongest forces in the culinary world will be on hand to demonstrate, discover, and of course, dine within this constructive climate of their culinary peers.

Monday, Nov 23
9:00  – 10:00  
Registration
10:00 – 10:45
 Fair Opening
10:45 – 11:45
"Respect and Evolution” with Hilario Arbelaitz of Zuberoa (Oiartzun) and Pascal Barbot of Restaurant L'Astrance (Paris)
11:45 – 12:45   
“Mediterranean versus the Baltic Sea” with Joan Roca of El Celler de Can Roca (Gerona) and Hans Valimaki of Chez Dominique (Helsinki)
12:45 – 13:00  
Break
13:00 – 14:30
  “Trans-cultural impacts: Two-way dialogues between Japan and Spain” with Carme Ruscalleda of Sant Pau (Sant Pol de Mar) and Ferran Adrià of El Bulli (Roses)
14:30 – 16:00
Break
16:00 – 17:00
“Avant Garde Recreation” with Marcos Morán of Casa Gerardo (Prendes) and Ramon Freixa of Ramón Freixa Madrid (Madrid)
17:00 – 18:00
“Complex Gastronomy” with Martin Berasategui of Martin Berasategui (Lasarte) and Carlo Cracco of Restaurant Cracco (Milan)
18:00 – 18:15
Break
18:15 – 19:15
“The Contribution of Dining Rooms to Contemporary Cuisine” with Juli Soler of El Bulli (Roses), Ferran Centelles of El Bulli (Roses), Josep Roca of El Celler de Can Roca (Gerona), César Cánovas of Món Vínic (Barcelona), and Josep Monje of Via Veneto (Barcelona)
19:15 – 20:00
“Hipertécnica” with Wylie Dufresne of WD~50 (New York)


Tuesday, November 24
10:00 Fair Opening
10:45 – 11:05  “Introduction to Japan’s Infinite Cuisine” with Setsuko Yuki Food Coordinator for the Mandarin Koko (Tokyo)
11:05 – 11:50 “The Secrets of Sushi” with Jiro y Teiichi Ono of Sukiyabashi Jiro (Tokyo)
11:50 – 12:20 “Japanese Fritters” with Yoshihiro Murata of Kikunoi (Kyoto)
12:20 – 12:40 Break
12:40 – 13:10 “Kobe and Ox Offal” with Hiromi Yamada of Hirosofi (Tokyo)
13:10 – 13:30 “Cooking with Sake” with Shinya Tasaki of Restaurant T-tei (Tokyo)
13:30 – 14:15 “Umami and Dashi” with Yukio Hattori of Hattori Cooking and Nutrition School (Tokyo)
14:14 – 16:15 Break
16:00 – 16:45    “The Quartering Ceremony: Live Demonstration of Barbateño Tuna Quartering”
16:45 – 17:30  “Japan-Spain Fusion” with Ricardo Sanz of Restaurant Kabuki (Madrid) and Hideki Matsuhisa of Restaurant Shunka (Barcelona)
17:30 – 18:00    Break
18:00 – 19:00   “Geo-climatic Vanguard” with Yoshihiro Narisawa of Les Créations de Narisawa (Tokyo)
18:00 – 19:00 “Japanese Touches on Pure Creativity” with Andoni Luis Aduriz of Mugartiz (Errenteria)
19:00 – 20:00    “The Legend of the Kaiseki: A Live Demonstration” with Hiroyoshi Ishida of
Restaurant Mibu (Tokyo)


Wednesday, November 25
10:00 – 10:45 Fair Opening
10:45 – 11:45   “From Evolutional Traditional to ‘No Memory’” with Dani García of Calima (Marbella) and Josean Martínez-Alija of Restaurant Guggenheim (Bilbao)
11:45 – 12:45    “Landscape Emotions” with Pedro Subijana of Akelare (San Sebastián) and Alex Atala of Restaurant DOM (Sao Paulo)
12:45 – 13:00   Break
13:00 – 13:30 “Empyreumatic Flavours in Restaurant Pastry Making” with Jordi Butrón and Xano Saguer of Espaisucre (Barcelona)
13:30 – 14:15   “The Art of Environment Inspiration” with Michel Bras of Restaurant Bras (Laguiole) and Vicente Todolí of Tate Modern (London)
14:15 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 16:30 “Sweet Nuptial Show” with Christian Escribà of Pastelería Escribà (Barcelona)
16:30 – 17:00    “A Flavour Show” with Quique Dacosta of El Poblet (Denia) and Marcus Wareing of The Berkeley (London)
17:30 – 18:00   Break
18:00 – 19:00 “The Nordic Myth and Revelation” with Juan Mari Arzak and Elena Arzak of Restaurant Arzak (San Sebastián) and Rene Redzepi of Noma (Copenhagen)
19:00 – 19:45 “Magic and Surprises” with Heston Blumenthal of The Fat Duck (Brey)
19:45 Conference Closing Ceremony








 

 

 
 
hotlinks_general_narrow
  • Gastronomika San Sebastián

  •  Sign up for our newsletters!|Print this page|Email this page to a friend
     QuickMeals   Chefs   Rising Stars   Hospitality Jobs   Find a School   Wine   Community   Features   Food Events   News   Ask the Experts   Tickets   Cookbooks
    About Us | Career Opportunities | Media Kit | StarChefs in the News | Site Map
    Please help keep StarChefs a free service by displaying our button on your website. Click here for details.
      Copyright © 1995-2014 StarChefs. All rights reserved.  | Privacy Policy