2011 James Beard Foundation Awards Winners Announced

May 2011

Sunday May 8th and Monday May 9th, the James Beard Foundation held its 2010 James Beard Foundation Awards, continuing a tradition of recognizing established excellence and up-and-coming talent in the world of culinary arts. See a complete list of nominees below, with this year’s winners.


2011 James Beard Foundation Design and Graphics Awards

 

Outstanding Restaurant Design
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2008

WINNER: Design Firm: Aidlin Darling Design
Designers: Joshua Aidlin, Roslyn Cole, and David Darling
Project: Bar Agricole, San Francisco, CA

Design Firm: Bestor Architecture
Designers: Barbara Bestor, John Colter, and Cathy Johnson
Project: Pitfire Pizza, Los Angeles, CA

Design Firm: Natoma Architects Inc.
Designer: Stanley Saitowitz
Project: Toast, Novato, CA

 


 

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2008

James Beard Outstanding Restaurant Graphics Design Firm: Love and War

James Beard Outstanding Restaurant Graphics Design Firm: Love and War

WINNER: Design Firm: Katie Barcelona
Designer: Katie Barcelona
Project: L’Artusi, New York, NY

Design Firm: Love and War
Designer: Katie Tully
Project: The National Bar & Dining Rooms, New York, NY

Design Firm: JNL Graphic Design
Designers: Donald Madia and Jason Pickleman
Project: The Publican, Chicago, IL

 




2011 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

 

 

Best New Restaurant
Presented by Mercedes-Benz
A restaurant opened in 2010 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

James Beard Best New Restaurant Winners StarChefs.com Rising Star Chef Dan Kluger, StarChefs.com Founder Phil Suarez, and Member of StarChefs.com's Board of Directors and 2011 ICC Presenter Chef Jean-Georges Vongerichten

James Beard Best New Restaurant Winners StarChefs.com Rising Star Chef Dan Kluger, StarChefs.com Founder Phil Suarez, and Member of StarChefs.com's Board of Directors and 2011 ICC Presenter Chef Jean-Georges Vongerichten

WINNER: ABC Kitchen
New York, NY
Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Owner: Phil Suarez

Benu
San Francisco, CA
Chef/Owner: Corey Lee

Girl & the Goat
Chicago, IL
Chef/Owner: Stephanie Izard
Owners: Kevin Boehm, Rob Katz, and Daniel Russo

Menton
Boston, MA
Chef/Owner: Barbara Lynch

Torrisi Italian
Specialties
New York, NY
Chefs/Owners: Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi

 


 

Outstanding Chef Award
Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.

James Beard Outstanding Chef Jose Andres of minibar - Washington, DC and the Think Food Group

James Beard Outstanding Chef Jose Andres of minibar - Washington, DC and the Think Food Group

WINNER: José Andrés
Minibar
Washington, DC

Gary Danko
Restaurant Gary Danko
San Francisco, CA

Suzanne Goin
Lucques
Los Angeles, CA

Paul Kahan
Blackbird
Chicago, IL

Charles Phan
The Slanted Door
San Francisco, CA

 


 

Outstanding Pastry Chef Award
Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.

2010 StarChefs.com Rising Star and James Beard Outstanding Pastry Chef Angela Pinkerton of Eleven Madison Park - New York, NY

2010 StarChefs.com Rising Star and James Beard Outstanding Pastry Chef Angela Pinkerton of Eleven Madison Park - New York, NY

Joanne Chang
Flour Bakery + Café
Boston

Patrick Fahy
Blackbird
Chicago, IL

Dahlia Narvaez
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles, CA

WINNER: Angela Pinkerton
Eleven Madison Park
New York, NY

Mindy Segal
Mindy’s HotChocolate
Chicago, IL

 


 

Outstanding Restaurant Award
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.

Blue Hill
New York, NY
Chef/Owner: Dan Barber
Owners: David Barber and Laureen Barber

Boulevard
San Francisco, CA
Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes
Owner: Pat Kuleto

WINNER: Eleven Madison Park
New York, NY
Owner: Danny Meyer

Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL
Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt
Owner: Pardis Stitt

Vetri
Philadelphia, PA
Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin

 


 

Outstanding Restaurateur Award
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg
Blue Ribbon Restaurants
New York, NY

Tom Douglas
Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Seatown Seabar & Rotisserie, and Serious Pie
Seattle, WA

Pat Kuleto
Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardiniére, Martini House, Nick's Cove, and Waterbar
San Francisco, CA

WINNER: Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago, IL

Phil Suarez
ABC Kitchen, Co., Gigino Trattoria, Gigino Wagner Park, Jean Georges, JoJo, J&G Steakhouse Market, The Mark Restaurant by Jean Georges, Mercer Kitchen, Perry St, Pipa, Prime Steakhouse, Spice Market, and wd~50
Various Cities

 


 

Outstanding Service Award
Presented By Stella Artois
A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.

Oustanding Service Award Winner Thomas Keller of Per Se - New York, NY

Oustanding Service Award Winner Thomas Keller of Per Se - New York, NY

Canlis
Seattle
Owners: Brian Canlis and Mark Canlis

Emeril’s
New Orleans, LA
Chef/Owner: Emeril Lagasse

La Grenouille
New York, NY
Owners: Charles Masson and Gisèle Masson

WINNER: Per Se
New York, NY
Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller

Topolobampo
Chicago, IL
Chef/Owner: Rick Bayless

 


 

Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award
Presented by Southern Wine & Spirits of New York
A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.

James Beard Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Julian P. Van Winkle III

James Beard Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Julian P. Van Winkle III

Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft
Brewery
Milton, DE

Merry Edwards
Merry Edwards Winery
Sebastopol, CA

Paul Grieco
Hearth
New York, NY

Rajat Parr
Mina Group
San Francisco, CA

WINNER: Julian P. Van Winkle, III
Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
Louisville, KY

 


 

Outstanding Wine Service Award
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.

James Beard Outstanding Wine Service Belinda Chang of The Modern - New York, NY

James Beard Outstanding Wine Service Belinda Chang of The Modern - New York, NY

A16
San Francisco, CA
Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren

Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN
Wine Director: Andy Chabot

Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO
Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey

Picasso at Bellagio
Las Vegas, NV
Wine Director: Robert Smith

WINNER: The Modern
New York, NY
Wine Director: Belinda Chang

 


 

Rising Star Chef of the Year Award
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

James Beard Rising Star Chef of the Year Chef Gabriel Rucker of Le Pigeon - Portland, OR

James Beard Rising Star Chef of the Year Chef Gabriel Rucker of Le Pigeon - Portland, OR

Aaron London
Ubuntu
Napa, CA

Thomas McNaughton
flour + water
San Francisco, CA

WINNER: Gabriel Rucker
Le Pigeon
Portland, OR

Christina Tosi
Momofuku Milk Bar
New York, NY

Sue Zemanick
Gautreau’s
New Orleans, LA

 

back to top

 

 


Best Chefs in America

Presented by Groupon
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Each candidate may be employed by any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.

 

 

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Michael Carlson
Schwa
Chicago, IL

Curtis Duffy
Avenues at the Peninsula
Chicago, IL

Bruce Sherman
North Pond
Chicago, IL

Paul Virant
Vie
Western Springs, IL

WINNER: Alex Young
Zingerman's Roadhouse
Ann Arbor, MI

 


 

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

James Beard Best Chef Mid-Atlantic Michael Solomonov of Zahav - Philadelphia, PA

James Beard Best Chef Mid-Atlantic Michael Solomonov of Zahav - Philadelphia, PA

Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA

Johnny Monis
Komi
Washington, DC

Peter Pastan
Obelisk
Washington, DC

Maricel Presilla
Cucharamama
Hoboken, NJ

WINNER: Michael Solomonov
Zahav
Philadelphia, PA

 


 

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

James Beard Best Chef Midwest Isaac Becker of 112 Eatery - Minneapolis, MN

James Beard Best Chef Midwest Isaac Becker of 112 Eatery - Minneapolis, MN

Justin Aprahamian
Sanford
Milwaukee, WI

WINNER: Isaac Becker
112 Eatery
Minneapolis, MN

Colby Garrelts
Bluestem
Kansas City, MO

Tory Miller
L’Etoile
Madison, WI

Lenny Russo
Heartland
St. Paul, MN

 


 

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

James Beard Best Chef New York City Gabrielle Hamilton of Prune - New York, NY

James Beard Best Chef New York City Gabrielle Hamilton of Prune - New York, NY

Michael Anthony
Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield
The Spotted Pig

Wylie Dufresne
wd~50

WINNER: Gabrielle Hamilton
Prune

Michael White
Marea

 

 


 

 

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

2006 StarChefs.com Rising Star and James Beard Best Chef Northeast Tony Maws of Craigie on Main - Boston, MA

2006 StarChefs.com Rising Star and James Beard Best Chef Northeast Tony Maws of Craigie on Main - Boston, MA

Tim Cushman
o ya
Boston

Krista Kern Desjarlais
Bresca
Portland, ME

Gerry Hayden
The North Fork Table & Inn
Southold, NY

Matt Jennings
La Laiterie
Providence, RI

WINNER: Tony Maws
Craigie On Main
Cambridge, MA

Eric Warnstedt
Hen of the Wood
Waterbury, VT

 


 

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

James Beard Best Chef Northwest Andy Ricker of Pok Pok - Portland, OR and Chef Emeril Lagasse

James Beard Best Chef Northwest Andy Ricker of Pok Pok - Portland, OR and Chef Emeril Lagasse

Matt Dillon
Sitka & Spruce
Seattle

Christopher Israel
Grüner
Portland, OR

WINNER: Andy Ricker
Pok Pok
Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell
Staple & Fancy Mercantile
Seattle, WA

Cathy Whims
Nostrana
Portland, OR

 


 

Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)

James Beard Best Chef Pacific Michael Tusk of Quince - San Francisco, CA

James Beard Best Chef Pacific Michael Tusk of Quince - San Francisco, CA

Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Los Angeles, CA

Christopher Kostow
The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA

Daniel Patterson
COI
San Francisco, CA

Richard Reddington
Redd
Yountville, CA

WINNER: Michael Tusk
Quince
San Francisco, CA

 


 

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Chef Michelle Bernstein, James Beard Best Chef South Stephen Stryjewski, and Chef Emeril Lagasse

Chef Michelle Bernstein, James Beard Best Chef South Stephen Stryjewski, and Chef Emeril Lagasse

Zach Bell
Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court
Palm Beach, FL

John Harris
Lilette
New Orleans

Christopher Hastings
Hot and Hot Fish Club
Birmingham, AL

Tory McPhail
Commander’s Palace
New Orleans, LA

WINNER: Stephen Stryjewski
Cochon
New Orleans

 


 

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

James Beard Best Chef Southeast Andrea Reusing of Lantern - Chapel Hill, NC

James Beard Best Chef Southeast Andrea Reusing of Lantern - Chapel Hill, NC

Hugh Acheson
Five and Ten
Athens, GA

Craig Deihl
Cypress
Charleston, SC

John Fleer
Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley
Cashiers, NC

Linton Hopkins
Restaurant Eugene
Atlanta

Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville, KY

WINNER: Andrea Reusing
Lantern
Chapel Hill, NC

 


 

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

James Beard Best Chef Southwest Saipin Chutima of Lotus of Siam - Las Vegas, NV

James Beard Best Chef Southwest Saipin Chutima of Lotus of Siam - Las Vegas, NV

Bruce Auden
Biga on the Banks
San Antonio, TX

Bryan Caswell
Reef
Houston, TX

WINNER: Saipin Chutima
Lotus of Siam
Las Vegas, NV

WINNER: Tyson Cole
Uchi
Austin, TX

Ryan Hardy
Montagna at the Little Nell
Aspen, CO

back to top

 

 


2011 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductee Charles Phan

James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductee Charles Phan

Jonathan Gold
Writer, LA Weekly
Los Angeles, CA

Lee Jones
Farmer/ Owner, Chef's Garden
Huron, OH

Charles Phan
Chef/Owner, The Slanted Door
San Francisco, CA

Frank Stitt
Chef/Owner, Highlands Bar and
Grill
Birmingham, AL

Nick Valenti
CEO, Patina Restaurant Group
New York, NY

back to top

 

 


2011 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics Awards

Presented by The Coca-Cola Company
Restaurants with timeless appeal, beloved in their regions for quality food that reflects the character of their community. Establishments must have been in existence at least 10 years and be locally owned.

James Beard America's Classics Award Winner Linda McCoy

James Beard America's Classics Award Winner Linda McCoy

Chef Vola’s
111 South Albion Place
Atlantic City, NJ
Owners: Louise Esposito, Michael Esposito, Michael Esposito Jr., Louis Esposito

Crook's Corner
610 West Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC
Owner: Gene Hamer

Noriega Restaurant and Hotel
525 Sumner Street
Bakersfield, CA
Owners: Linda Elizalde McCoy and Rochelle Ladd

Le Veau d’Or

129 East 60th Street
New York, NY
Owner: Robert Tréboux

Watts Tea Shop

761 N. Jefferson Street
Milwaukee, WI
President and CEO: Sam Watts

back to top

 

 


2011 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

James Beard Lifetime Achievement Award Winner Kevin Zraly

 

 

James Beard Lifetime Achievement Award Winner Kevin Zraly

 

back to top

 

 


2011 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

FareStart

back to top

 

 


2011 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts

For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2010

Audio Webcast or Radio Show

Winner: CBC Ideas: “Pasta: The Long and Short of It”
Host: Megan Williams
Area: Canada and Online
Producers: Susan Mahoney and Megan Williams

The Canadian Table
Hosts: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman
Area: Canada and Online
Producers: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman

Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert: Turn and Burn
Hosts: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert
Area: National
Producers: Naomi Gabay, Neil Golub, and Chris Hauselt


TV Food Personality/Host

Winner: Alton Brown
Show: Good Eats
Network: Food Network

Bobby Flay
Show: Brunch @ Bobby’s
Network: Cooking Channel

Duff Goldman
Show: Ace of Cakes
Network: Food Network


Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Alex’s Day Off
Host: Alexandra Guarnaschelli
Network: Food Network
Producers: Fran Alswang and Kim Martin

Spice Goddess
Host: Bal Arneson
Network: Food Network Canada and Cooking Channel
Producer: Johanna Eliot

Winner: Top Chef: Season 7
Host: Padma Lakshmi
Network: Bravo
Producers: Tom Colicchio, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, and Dave Serwatka


Television Program, On Location

Ace of Cakes
Host: Duff Goldman
Network: Food Network
Producers: Jeanne Begley, Lauren Lexton, and Tom Rogan

Avec Eric
Host: Eric Ripert
Network: PBS, Online
Producers: Justin Barocas, Heather Brown, and Geoffrey Drummond

Winner: Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Network: Travel Channel
Producer: Andrew Zimmern


Television Segment

Winner: 60 Minutes: “Chef José Andrés”
Host: Anderson Cooper
Network: CBS
Producers: Bill Owens and Kara Vaccaro

CBS News Sunday Morning: “Recipe for Success,” “Fields of Green,” and “Striking a Gourd”
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producers: David Bhagat, Jon Carras, Ed Forgotson, David Small, and Douglas W. Smith

CBS News Sunday Morning: “Worth a Shot”
Host: Seth Doane
Network: CBS
Producers: Seth Doane and Jack Renaud


Television Special/Documentary

Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure: Vermont
Host: Emeril Lagasse
Network: Planet Green
Producers: Dominique Andrews, Jim Brennan, Elina Brown, Karen Katz, Emeril Lagasse, Charissa Melnick, Marie Ostrosky, and Nancy Swenton

Winner: Milk War
Host: Colm Feore
Network: ichannel
Producers: Declan O’Driscoll and Kevin O’Keefe

The Four Coursemen
Hosts: Randolph Dudley, Nancy Lind, Matthew Palmerlee, Eddie Russell, Damien Schaefer, and Patrick Stubbers
Network: Cooking Channel
Producers: Blair Bess, Garrett Bess, and Evan Strome


Video Webcast

Food. Curated.
Foodcurated.com
Host: Liza de Guia
Producer: Liza de Guia

Ozersky.TV
Ozersky.TV
Host: Josh Ozersky
Producers: Jeff Larson, Ben Leventhal, Laurie Pila Horowitz, and JP Saladin

Winner: GrapeRadio
Graperadio.com
Hosts: Eric Anderson, Brian Clark, and Jay Selman
Producers: Mark Ryan and Jay Selman

back to top

 

 


2011 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2010

Publication of the Year Award

Edible Communities


Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Sara Dickerman, Harris Salat, and Lonnée Hamilton
Saveur
“A Thing of Beauty,” “The Beauty of Nori,” “Green Goddess”

Winner: Amy Thielen
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“A Good Catch,” “Low-Tech Wonder,” “From the Bean Patch: Plenty”

Cassandra Vires
Feast Magazine
The Cheat: “Duck Confit,” “Turducken,” “Holiday Leftovers”


Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Minnesota Monthly
“The Kids Are All Right,” “Island Adventure,” “Heart Warming”

Winner: Patric Kuh
Los Angeles, CA
“Animal Magnetism,” “Making Their Move,” “Time for a Redo?”

Adam Platt
New York
“Locavorism Grows Up,” “Pizza à la McNally,” “Chang Heads North”


Environment, Food Politics, and Policy

Monica Eng
Chicago Tribune
“CPS Won’t Let Kids Eat Their Vegetables”

Barry Estabrook
Gastronomica
“A Tale of Two Dairies”

Winner: Carl Safina
EatingWell
“Sea Change”


Food Culture and Travel

Bill Addison
Atlanta Magazine
“BBQ 2010”

Winner: Rick Bragg, Francine Maroukian, and Robb Walsh
Garden & Gun
“The Southerner’s Guide to Oysters”

Matt Gross
Saveur
“Taipei, Family Style”


Food-related Columns and Commentary

Winner: Tim Carman
Washington City Paper
“Ignore the Pizza Police,” “Supply and Da Men,” “Schmeer Campaign"

Tom Philpott
Grist.org
“Time for the Public to Reinvest in Food-System Infrastructure,” “How the Agrichemical Industry Turns Failure into Market Opportunity,” “The History of Urban Agriculture Should Inspire Its Future”

Lettie Teague
The Wall Street Journal
“Why I Hate Ordering Wine by the Glass,” “Are the Wines in First Class Truly First-Rate?,” “Wines that Pack a Little Extra Kick”


Food-related Feature

Jonathan Gold
LA Weekly
“99 Things to Eat in L.A. Before You Die”

Winner: Dan Koeppel
Saveur
“Fruit of the Future”

Corby Kummer
Theatlantic.com
“The Great Grocery Smackdown”


Food Section of a General Interest Publication

Winner: GQ
The Editors of GQ

San Francisco Chronicle
Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan

The Washington Post
Joe Yonan


Group Food Blog

City of Ate
Blogs.dallasobserver.com/cityofate
Hanna Raskin

The Epi-Log
Epicurious.com/articlesguides/blogs/editor
Tanya Steel

Winner: Grub Street New York
Newyork.grubstreet.com
Daniel Maurer, Jenny Miller, and Alan Sytsma


Health and Nutrition

Joe Fassler
Theatlantic.com
“In Iowa Egg Country: Stench, Suspicion, and Fear,” “Before Iowa’s Tainted Eggs, There was Maine,” “Timeline of Shame: Decades of DeCoster Egg Factory Violations”

Winner: Rachael Moeller Gorman
EatingWell
“Captain of the Happier Meal”

Peter Jaret
Runner’s World
“Pasta Perfect”


Humor

Rosecrans Baldwin
Slate.com
“Popcorn: Cinema’s Worst Enemy”

Winner: Ruth Bourdain
Twitter.com/RuthBourdain

Alice Laussade
Dallas Observer
“OK, Who Put Food in My Beer?”


Individual Food Blog

Winner: Politics of the Plate
Politicsoftheplate.com
Barry Estabrook

Poor Man’s Feast
Poormansfeast.com
Elissa Altman

Red Cook
Redcook.net
Kian Lam Kho


M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Colman Andrews
Departures
“Everything Comes from the Sea”

Winner: Jonathan Gold
LA Weekly
“A Movable Beast”

Patric Kuh
Saveur
“Nights on the Town”


Multimedia Food Feature

Winner: Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel
The Chicago Reader
Key Ingredient: “Kluwak Kupas,” “Chinese Black Beans,” “Geraniums”

Katherine Shilcutt
Houston Press
“Designer Meats”

Andrew Zimmern
MSN.com
“Appetite for Life”


Personal Essay

Rick Bragg
Gourmet Live
“The Guiltless Pleasure”

Daniel Duane
Food & Wine
“How to Become an Intuitive Cook”

Winner: Tom Junod
Esquire
“My Mom Couldn’t Cook”


Profile

Barry Estabrook
The New York Times Magazine
“The Catch”

Brian Halweil
Edible Manhattan
“Joan Gussow, Teacher of Teachers”

Winner: Benjamin Wallace
New York
“The Restaurant Auteur”


Wine and Spirits

Jon Bonné
Saveur
“The New California Wine”

Winner: Jon Fine
Food & Wine
“Natural Wine: Weird or Wonderful?”

Alan Richman
GQ
“The Second Bottle”

back to top


2011 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

Presented by Green & Black’s® Organic Chocolate

Cookbook Hall of Fame

On Food and Cooking: The Science & Lore of the Kitchen
by Harold McGee


Cookbook of the Year

Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy
by Diana Kennedy (University of Texas Press)


American Cooking

The Food, Folklore, and Art of Lowcountry Cooking
by Joseph E. Dabney (Cumberland House)

The Frankies Spuntino Kitchen Companion & Cooking Manual
by Frank Castronovo, Frank Falcinelli, and Peter Meehan (Artisan)

WINNER: Pig: King of the Southern Table
by James Villas (John Wiley & Sons)


Baking and Dessert

WINNER: Good to the Grain: Baking with Whole-Grain Flours
by Kim Boyce (Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

My Sweet Mexico: Recipes for Authentic Pastries, Breads, Candies, Beverages, and Frozen Treats
by Fany Gerson (Ten Speed Press)

Sarabeth’s Bakery: From My Hands to Yours
by Sarabeth Levine (Rizzoli New York)


Beverage

Opus Vino
by DK Publishing (DK Publishing)

Reading Between the Wines
by Terry Theise (University of California Press)

WINNER: Secrets of the Sommeliers: How to Think and Drink Like the World’s Top Wine Professionals
by Jordan Mackay and Rajat Parr (Ten Speed Press)


Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Michael Chiarello’s Bottega
by Michael Chiarello (Chronicle Books)

The Modern Café
by Francisco J. Migoya and The Culinary Institute of America (John Wiley & Sons)

WINNER: Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine
by René Redzepi (Phaidon Press)


General Cooking

WINNER: The Essential New York Times Cook Book: Classic Recipes for a New Century
by Amanda Hesser (W.W. Norton & Company)

Heart of the Artichoke and Other Kitchen Journeys
by David Tanis (Artisan)

Radically Simple: Brilliant Flavors with Breathtaking Ease
by Rozanne Gold (Rodale


Healthy Focus

Clean Start: Inspiring You to Eat Clean and Live Well
by Terry Walters (Sterling/Epicure)

WINNER: The Simple Art of Eating Well Cookbook
by Jessie Price & the EatingWell Test Kitchen (The Countryman Press)

The Very Best Recipes for Health: 250 Recipes and More from the Popular Feature on NYTimes.com
by Martha Rose Shulman
(Rodale)


International

Cook Italy
by Katie Caldesi
(Kyle Books)

Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy
by Diana Kennedy
(University of Texas Press)

WINNER: Stir-Frying to the Sky’s Edge: The Ultimate Guide to Mastery, with Authentic Recipes and Stories
by Grace Young
(Simon & Schuster)


Photography

The Blue Chair Jam Cookbook
Photographer: Sara Remington
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

WINNER: Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine
Photographer: Ditte Isager
(Phaidon Press)

Tartine Bread
Photographer: Eric Wolfinger
(Chronicle Books)


Reference and Scholarship

Encyclopedia of Jewish Food
by Gil Marks
(John Wiley & Sons)

WINNER: Salted: A Manifesto on the World’s Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes
by Mark Bitterman
(Ten Speed Press)

What I Eat: Around the World in 80 Diets
by Faith D’Aluisio and Peter Menzel
(Material World Books/Ten Speed Press)


Single Subject

Good Meat: The Complete Guide to Sourcing and Cooking Sustainable Meat
by Deborah Krasner
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Ham: An Obsession with the Hindquarter
by Mark Scarborough and Bruce Weinstein
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

WINNER: Meat: A Kitchen Education
by James Peterson
(Ten Speed Press)


Writing and Literature

Empires of Food: Feast, Famine, and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations
by Evan D. G. Fraser and Andrew Rimas
(Free Press)

WINNER: Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food
by Paul Greenberg
(The Penguin Press)

Peace Meals: Candy-Wrapped Kalashnikovs and Other War Stories
by Anna Badkhen
(Free Press)

back to top

Related Photo Galleries