2018 Atlanta Rising Stars

2018 Atlanta Rising Stars

TASTING GALA AND AWARDS CEREMONY

        Tuesday, February 20, 2018         

SunTrust Park
755 Battery Ave SE
Atlanta, GA 30339

5:45pm VIP Reception  
6:30pm Awards Ceremony
7:00pm to 10:00pm Gala

$85 General Admission 

Enjoy 14 dishes, 14 beverage pairings, and 3 signature cocktails

$125 VIP Reception* 

*Also include a private reception featuring Sturia Caviar and Champagne Nicolas Feuillatte

  BUY TICKETS

Charity Partner: The Giving Kitchen

Rising Stars Award Winners

Chefs

Brett Ashcraft
Queenie's | Canton

Spencer Gomez
Holeman & Finch | Atlanta

Jonathan Kallini
Bacchanalia | Atlanta

Jason Liang
Brush Sushi Izakaya | Decatur

Richard Neal
Five & Ten | Athens

Parnass Savang
Talat Market | Atlanta

Joey Ward
Gunshow | Atlanta

Concept

Bryan Furman
B's Cracklin' BBQ | Atlanta and Savannah

Community

Adam Beauchamp, David Stein, and Chris Herron
Creature Comforts Brewery | Athens

Pastry Chef

Sarah O'Brien
Little Tart Bakeshop | Atlanta

Artisans

Eric Arillo
La Calavera Bakery | Decatur

Jared Karr
East Pole Coffee Co. | Atlanta

Elaine Read & Matt Weyandt
Xocolatl Small Batch Chocolate | Atlanta

Sommelier

Melissa Davis
Staplehouse | Atlanta

Bartenders

David Chapman
Kimball House | Decatur

Evan Milliman
Ticonderoga Club | Atlanta

Restaurateurs

Todd Ginsberg, Shelley Sweet, and Jennifer and Ben Johnson
The General Muir | Atlanta

Host Chefs

Rory Bancroft
Terrapin Taproom & Fox Barbecue

Paul Padua
Delaware North Corporate Pastry Chef at SunTrust Park

Pete Smithing
Delaware North at SunTrust Park

Juan Peña 
AG at the Ritz-Carlton, Atlanta

  • How to Make it Panel

    In a discussion moderated by StarChefs CEO/EIC Antoinette Bruno, the
    Rising Stars will offer honest advice and give there unfiltered take on
    what it takes to succeed in an ever-evolving industry. Hear their
    stories, get answers to important questions, and make connections.    

    Monday, February 19, 2018
    The Art Institute of Atlanta 
    Room 100, 12:00pm to 1:30pm

    6600 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd, Atlanta, GA 30328

    (Industry-only, priority goes to students)


    Honorees Dinner
    This is a private event, invitation only.


    Monday, February 19, 2018
    C. Ellet's 

    Hosted by:
    Chef Damon Wise and Pastry Jen Yee

    Co-hosted by:
    Chef Mihoko Obunai

    MIBO Ramen

    Chef Robert Phalen
    One Eared Stag

    Chef Hugh Acheson
    Empire State South

    Chef Hector Santiago
    EL Super Pan

    Chef Aaron Russell
    Poor Hendrix 

    Bartender Miles Macquarrie
    Kimball House

    Sommelier Vajra Strategios 
    Fifth Group Restaurants

    Industry-only After Party


    Tuesday, February 20, 2018
    Wrecking Bar 

     

    Hosted by:
    Chef Terry Koval