2016 StarChefs South Florida Rising Stars Tasting Menu

2016 StarChefs South Florida Rising Stars Tasting Menu

Savory

Alex Chang of Vagabond
Featured Dish: Sweet Bread Milanese, Country Ham, Gruyère Foam, and Mustard

Jimmy Everett of Valentino Cucina Italiana
Featured Dish: Cauliflower Panna Cotta, White Chocolate, Caviar, and Micro Chives

Brad Kilgore of Alter
Featured Dish: Blue Crab Shumai, Thai Green Curry, Culantro, Kumquat, and Rice Crisps

Diego Oka of La Mar
Featured Dish: Beet-Potato Causa, King Crab, Huancaina, and Salmon Roe

Niven Patel of Michael's Genuine
Featured Dish: Short Rib, Romesco, Hazelnuts, and Roasted Cipollinis

Phuket Thongsodchareondee of Cake Thai Kitchen
Featured Dish: Fried Yellowtail and Choo Chee Curry

Cesar Zapata of The Federal
Featured Dish: Banh Canh, Ground Pork, Shrimp, Chinese Sausage, Chiles, and Nouc Mam

Rick Mace of Cafe Boulud at Brazillian Court Hotel
Featured Dish: Assortment of Charcuterie featuring Chicken Liver Mousse

William Crandall of Izzy's Fish and Oyster
Featured Dish: Sugar Snap Pea Salad, Jumbo Lump Crab, Champagne Vinaigrette, Mint, Salted Almonds, Wisconsin Grana Padano, Pickled Shallots, and Pea Tendrils

Jeff Latulippe of DIRT
Featured Dish: Beet and Goat Cheese Toast

José Mendín, Sergio Navarro and Andreas Schreiner of Pubbelly Restaurant Group
Featured Dish: Suckling Pig, Fennel-Apple Salad, and Green Apple Purée

Steve Santana of Taquiza
Featured Dish: Totopos Estilo and Guacamole

Zak Stern of Zak the Baker
Featured Dish: Assortment of breads featuring Country Sourdough

Vince Navarrete of Levy Restaurants
Featured Dish: VIP Reception featuring Northern Divine Caviar

Kurtis Jantz of Trump International Beach Resort
Featured Dish: 
Pho’Goat About It: Sous Vide Austalian Goat, Fish Sauce Caramel, Pho Broth, Rice Noodles, and Sriacha Caviar

 

Pastry

Sylvain Bortolini of Faena Hotel Miami Beach
Featured Dish: Chambord-Almond Jocund, Raspberry Mousse, and Sablé

Megan Pidgeon of Glazed Donuts
Featured Dish: Key Lime Pie Donut

Beverages

Jeremy Broto-Mur of Cafe Boulud
Pairings with winners' dishes

Daniel Toral of 50 Eggs
Pairings with winners' dishes

Gui Jaroschy of Broken Shaker
Featured Cocktail: Tequila, Mezcal, Shishito Pepper Vinegar, Lime, Morita Chile Syrup, and Cucumber

Christian Rolon of Regent Cocktail Club
Featured Cocktail: Il Viaggiatore: Fernet Branca, Cognac, Vermouth, Dry Curaçao, Mole Bitters, and Orange Swath 

Rauf Khoffner of Khoffner Brewery
Featured Beverage: Riot Blood Irish Red and Cream Head Cream Ale

Brandon Wells of Wells Coffee Co.
Featured Beverage: Brazil Cerrado Mineiro Coffee