2016 StarChefs San Francisco Rising Stars Tasting Menu

2016 StarChefs San Francisco Rising Stars Tasting Menu

Savory

John Blevins of Clove & Hoof 
Beef Cheek, Deviled Egg, Aspargus, Roe, and Smoked Dates 

Josey Baker of Josey Baker Bread
Assortment of breads featuring Sprouted Quinoa and Malted Barley Bread 

Salvatore Cracco of Trou Normand
Charcuterie Board featuring Crespone

Ryan Pollnow of Aatxe
Tortilla de Patata, Dungeness Crab, Spring Peas, and Pepper Cress

David Barzelay of Lazy Bear
 Roasted and Cured Carrots, Bordelaise, Verjus Vinaigrette, and Chicory Root Crumble

Val Cantu of Californios
Cranberry Beans, Bean Broth, Bean-Jalapeño Mousse, and Shallot Relish

Carrie Blease and Rupert Blease of Lord Stanley
English Peas, Fresh Curds, Mint, and Pistachio

Ian Palazzola of Mourad
Vadouvan-spiced New York Strip, Ramps, Broccoli, Hazelnuts, Raisins, and Green Garlic

Yoni Levy of Outerlands
Brassicas, Bagna Càuda, Meyer Lemon, Almond, and Nori

Brandon Rice of Rich Table
Beef Tartare, Daikon, Gochujang, Miso, and Nori

Evan Allumbaugh of flour + water
Asparagus-Buffalo Ricotta Manti

Charles Bililies of Souvla
Whole Spit-roasted Lamb, Harissa-Spiked Yogurt, Cucumber, Radish, Pickled Red Onion, Feta Cheese

Luke Knox of Burritt Room + Tavern at the Mystic Hotel 
Cured Atlantic Sapphire Salmon, Potato, Horseradish, Togarashi, and Lemon

Ryan Cole, Jason Halverson, Cyrick Hia, Jason Kirmse and Tai Ricci of Hi Neighbor Hospitality Group
Peking Duck, Royal Basmati Rice, Rhubarb, and Celery

Pastry

Lisa Vega of Dandelion Chocolate
Passion Fruit Tart, Angostura Rum-Coconut Caramel, Toasted Coconut, Chocolate Shortbread Crust, and Toasted Meringue

Edward Martinez of Cadence
Valrhona Chocolate Custard, Red Velvet, and Red Miso

Maya Erickson of Lazy Bear
Cereal Grains, Goats Milk, and Burnt Strawberry

Mikiko Yui of State Bird Provisions
Matcha Canelé, Candied Ginger, White Chocolate Cream, and Pomelo 

Beverages

Tara Patrick of Mourad
Pairings with winners' dishes

David Castleberry of RN74
Pairings with winners' dishes

Kinani Ahmed of Sextant Coffee Roasters
Maiden Voyage: Ethiopian Blend of washed Yirgacheffe Dumerso and natural Sidama Hantate 

Jay Goodwin of The Rare Barrel
Another World Red Sour 

Brian Felley and Mo Hodges of Benjamin Cooper
Ides of March: Gin, Cocchi Americano, Cucumber, Fennel, Lime, and Parsley

Alicia Walton of The Sea Star
La Pachamama: Encanto Pisco, Chile-infused Aperol, Amargo Chuncho, Lemon, and Egg White

Guest Chefs

Helene Kennan of Guckenheimer Enterprises
Dish featuring Australian Goat and Royal Basmati Rice

Victor Scargle of the Culinary Institute of America