2016 StarChefs New Orleans Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

2016 StarChefs New Orleans Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

Savory

Michael Gulotta of MoPho
Featured Dish: Lamb Neck Curry and Creole Cream Cheese Roti

Jeffrey Hansell of Ox Lot 9
Featured Dish: Yaka Mein: Consommé, Black Eyed Peas, Poached Egg, and Tomato Relish

Alex Harrell of Angeline
Featured Dish: Crispy Cauliflower, Olivade Aïoli, Sheep's Milk Cheese, and Espelette

Ryan Prewitt of Pêche
Featured Dish: Shrimp Curry Fettuccine

Rebecca Wilcomb of Herbsaint
Featured Dish: Crispy Australian Goat, Curried Lentils, and Tomato-Cucumber Salad

Tobias Womack of Red's Chinese
Featured Dish: Deviled Tea Eggs, Smoked Clams, Chinese Mustard, Celery Leaf

Justin LeBlanc of Bevi Seafood Co.
Featured Dish: BBQ Shrimp, Worcestershire, Cream, Bay Leaf, Lemon, and Canebrake Beer

Miles Landrem of Johnny Sánchez
Featured Dish: Lump Crab Sopes, Choupique Caviar, and Burrata

Daniel Causgrove of The Grill Room at Windsor Court
Featured Dish: Blue Crab Gratin, Caviar, Pickled Radish, Black Garlic, and Manchego

Justin Devillier of Balise & La Petite Grocery
Featured Dish: Napa Cabbage, Pork Belly, Gulf Shrimp, and Nước Chấm

Graison Gill of Bellegarde Bakery
Featured Dish: Acadian Miche

Leighann Smith of Dryades Public Market
Featured Dish: Head Cheese and Abita Beer Mustard

Ryan Haigler of Grand Isle
Featured Dish: Alligator Wings, Satsuma Glaze, Carrot-Tomato Salad, and Whipped Blue Cheese

Evan Benson of Joel Catering
Featured Dish: Cold-smoked Strip Steak, Beef Tongue, Glazed Tiny Carrots and Beets, Morels, and Gorgonzola-Bone Marrow Purée

Vlad Ahmadyarov of Windsor Court Hotel
Featured Dish: Sherry-glazed Beef Short Rib, Manchego Grits, Oven-dried Tomatoes, and Mushrooms

Pastry

Blake Abene of Square Root
Featured Dish: Valrhona Chocolate Mousse, Juniper, Blueberries, Olive Oil Cake, and Black Cocoa Crumble

Patrick Wellman of Coquette
Featured Dish: Banana Bread Pudding and Peanut Butter Sorbet

Beverages

Reno DeRanieri of Link Restaurant Group
Pairings with winners' dishes

Jesse Carr of Balise
Featured Cocktail: Aguardiente: Cinnamon-infused Mezcal, Amargo Villet, Ginger, Lime, and Angostura

Nick Detrich of Cane and Table
Featured Cocktail: Absent Stars: Rhum Agricole, Campari, Lemon, Passionfruit, and Hopped Grapefruit Bitters

Geoffrey Meeker of French Truck Coffee
Featured Beverage: New Orleans Iced Coffee