2015 StarChefs.com New York Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

2015 StarChefs.com New York Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

Savory

Thomas Allan of The Modern
Featured Dish: Foie Gras Tart with Kumquats and Fennel

John Daley of New York Sushi Ko
Featured Dish: Sea Scallop and Yuzu Zest

Matt Danzer and Ann Redding of Uncle Boons
Featured Dish: Massaman Curry with Beef Ribs

Joseph "JJ" Johnson of The Cecil
Featured Dish: Kona Kampachi, Cherries, and Thai Chile-Hibiscus Jam

Elise Kornack of Take Root
Featured Dish: Beets, Kumquat, and Smoked Egg Yolk

Richard Kuo of Pearl & Ash
Featured Dish: Quail Eggs, Focaccia, and Trumpet Mushrooms

Matt Lambert of The Musket Room
Featured Dish: Flavors of Gin: Venison, Juniper, and Fennel

Fred Maurer of Dickson's Farmstand Meats
Featured Dish: Charcuterie Board featuring Parisian Ham

Bryce Shuman of Betony
Featured Dish: Fluke, Squid, Cured Seaweed, and Kombu

Daniela Soto-Innes of Cosme
Featured Dish: Uni Chicharrón, Cucumber Relish, and Habanero

Travis Swikard of Boulud Sud
Featured Dish: Hawaij-spiced Scallops, Cauliflower, and Pomegranate

Andrew Whitcomb of Colonie
Featured Dish: Beet, Apple, Wakame, and Crispy Yogurt

Richard Gras of Pier A Harbor House
Featured Dish: Spiced Australian Lamb, Coffee, Carrot, Preserved Lemon and Black Olive

Alessandro Caporale of Casa Lever
Featured Dish: Hamachi, Burrata and Petrossian Caviar

Pastry and Breads

Liz Gutman and Jen King of Liddabit Sweets
Featured Dish: The Snack’r Candy Bar

Austin Hall of She Wolf Bakery
Featured Dish: Artisan Bread Selection featuring Miche

Erin Kanagy-Loux of Reynard at Wythe Hotel
Featured Dish: Carrot Pavlova, Cream Cheese, and Cilantro

Tracy Obolsky of North End Grill
Featured Dish: "Almond Joy" Ice Cream Cake

Mina Pizarro of Juni
Featured Dish: Milk Chocolate, Lovage, and Oats

Beverages

Matthew Conway of Marc Forgione
Pairings with winners’ dishes

Dillon Edwards of Parlor Coffee
Featured Drink: Ethiopia Uraga Coffee

Natasha David of Nitecap
Featured Cocktail: Selfie: Lillet Rosé, Bonal Gentian-Quina, Campari, Raspberry Syrup, and Sparkling Wine

Basil Lee and Kevin Stafford of Finback Brewery
Featured Beer: Double Sess(ion) Wit Beer

Chris Lowder of The NoMad
Featured Cocktail: The Shaman: La Diablada Pisco, Gentiane Aperitif, Pineapple, Lime, Cinnamon, and Angostura

Grant Reynolds of Charlie Bird
Pairings with winners’ dishes