2015 StarChefs.com Chicago Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

2015 StarChefs.com Chicago Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

Savory

Chris Albano of Levy Restaurants at Arlington Park 
Featured Dish: Smoked Great Lakes Walleye, Quinoa-Scallion Pancake, and Pickled Pepper Relish

Greg Biggers of Chestnut Provisions at Sofitel Water Tower
Featured Dish: Foie Gras, Jalapeño-Blueberry Jam, and Cheddar Doughnuts

David Burns of Levy Restaurants at Wrigley Field
Featured Dish: Petrossian Caviar, Maine Lobster, Cauliflower Vichyssoise and Micro Chervil

Erin Byrne, Drew Gordon Davis, and Hunter Swartz of Eastman Egg Company
Featured Dish: The Crown: Egg, Chorizo, Egmont Cheese, Avocado, Salsa Verde, and Ciabatta

Christine Cikowski and Josh Kulp of Honey Butter Fried Chicken
Featured Dish: Chicken and Grits with Honey Buffalo Sauce

Johnny Clark and Beverly Kim of Parachute
Featured Dish: Boudin Noir and Seedy Salad

Abraham Conlon of Fat Rice
Featured Dish: Po Kok Gai (aka Portuguese Chicken)

John Hogan of River Roast 
Featured Dish: River Roast Charcuterie: Duck Prosciutto-wrapped Figs, Chicken Liver Mousse Profiterole, Pork Terrine, Cornichons, and Dijon Mustard

Harold Jurado of Yusho
Featured Dish: Szechuan Lamb Tsukune

Daniel Kelly of Tigerlily Events at Cafe Brauer
Featured Dish: German Rubschlager Pumpernickel, Micro Greens, House Sour Butter, and Grey Sea Salt

Gregory Laketek of West Loop Salumi 
Featured Dish: Charcuterie Board: Salami, Culatello, Ciauscolo, and 'Nduja

Sarah Rinkavage of Lula Cafe
Featured Dish: Short Ribs, Red Rice, Calabrian Chile, Orange, and Cumin

Satoru Takeuchi of NoMI at Park Hyatt Chicago
Featured Dish: Navarin Printanier: Braised Lamb, Radish Cake, and Spring Vegetables

Lee Wolen of Boka
Featured Dish: Salt Cod Ravioli, Lardo, and Artichokes

Erling Wu-Bower of Nico Osteria
Featured Dish: Kanpachi, Smoked Banyuls Vinegar, Frisée, and Crispy Potato

Pastry and Breads

Art Jackson and Chelsea Jackson of Pleasant House Bakery
Featured Dish: Royal Pies: Cornish Pasty with Chips and Gravy

Greg Mosko of NoMI at Park Hyatt Chicago
Featured Dish: Smoked Valrhona Chocolate Mousse, Avocado, Pepper Dulce de Leche, and Jerk Pineapple Sorbet

Anna Posey of The Publican
Featured Dish: Vacherin with Strawberry Sherbet, Tonka Ice Cream, and Violas

Greg Wade of Publican Quality Bread 
Featured Dish: Bread Selection featuring Rye Berry

Beverages

Xavier Alexander of Metric Coffee Co.
Featured Beverages: Kenya AA Karimikui and Organic Peru Cajamarc El Palto Coffees

Ryan Arnold of Lettuce Entertain You
Pairings with Winners' Dishes

Dave Bleitner and John Laffler of Off Color Brewing
Featured Beer: Eille Biere de Miel

Jacyara de Oliveira of Sportsman's Club
Featured Cocktail: Coast to Coast: Denizen White Rum, Lustau Fino Sherry, Honey Syrup, Salt Tincture, and Lemon Zest

Tyler Fry of Violet Hour
Featured Cocktail: The Cruellest Month: Braulio, Gin, Punt e Mes, Lemon, and Salt