2013 New York Gala Tasting Menu

2013 New York Gala Tasting Menu

CHEFS

Brooklyn

Justin Bazdarich of Speedy Romeo
Featured Dish: Peekytoe Crab Crostini, Cumin Mayonnaise, Radish, and Nasturtium Vinaigrette

Justin Hilbert of Gwynnett St.
Featured Dish: Curried Australian Lamb, Quinoa, and Winter Preserves

Joseph Ogrodnek and Walker Stern of Battersby
Featured Dish: Australian Short Rib Pastrami, Red Bliss Potatoes, and Braised Cabbage

Angelo Romano of The Pines
Featured Dish: Duck Breast, Black Trumpet Mushrooms, Hearts of Palm, and Blood Orange

Dale Talde of Talde
Featured Dish: Yuzu Guacamole, Crispy Rice, and Jamón Ibérico

Manhattan

PJ Calapa of Ai Fiori
Featured Dish: Diver Scallop, Celery Root, Black Truffle, and Bone Marrow

Leah Cohen of Pig and Khao
Featured Dish: Banana Leaf-wrapped Cod, Turmeric Curry, Coconut Cream, and Crispy Garlic

Matt Lightner of Atera
Featured Dish: Sake Cured Diver Scallops, Sauerkraut and Cabbage Ice

Justin Smillie of Il Buco Alimentari e Vineria
Featured Dish: Pulpo a la Plancha, Turmeric-pickled Cauliflower, Marcona Almonds, Black Garlic-Squid Ink Emulsion, and Kaffir Lime

Michael Toscano of Perla
Featured Dish: Garganelli, Tripe, Prosciutto, Tomato, and Chilies

HOTEL CHEF

Abram Bissell of The NoMad
Featured Dish: Slow-roasted Carrots, Wheatberries, and Crispy Duck Skin

PASTRY CHEFS

Ashley Brauze of DB Bistro Moderne
Featured Dish: Strawberry Chiffon, Lime Chiffon, Strawberry Mousse, Strawberry Meringue, Rhubarb, Confit Orange, and Basil

Malcolm Livingston II of wd~50
Featured Dish: Cucumber Ice Cream, Jasmine Cream, Pineapple, Chartreuse Foam, and Smoked Cashew Nougatine

Katy Peetz of Blanca
Featured Dish: Parsley Cake, Fennel-Black Garlic Gelato, and Meyer Lemon Granita

SUSTAINABILITY Chef

Evan Hanczor of Parish Hall
Featured Dish: Confit Chicken Thigh, Dirty Farro, Sunny Egg, and Black Garlic

ARTISANS

Aurélien Dufour of Daniel Boulud Restaurants
Featured Dish: Poulet au Citron Terrine and Pâté de Campagne

David Zachary Golper of Bien Cuit
Featured Dish: Bergamot Crémeux Tart with Rosemary Ganache; Vermouth-Apricot Tart

CONCEPT

Joe Carroll of Fette Sau
Featured Dish: Barbecued Duroc Pork Belly

COMMUNITY

Michael Chernow and Daniel Holzman of The Meatball Shop
Featured Dish: Spicy Pork Meatballs, Spicy Meat Sauce, and Polenta

RESTAURATEUR

Noah Bernamoff of Mile End Delicatessen
Featured Dish: Fried Green Tomato Sandwich, Blue Cheese, Radishes, Pickled Vegetables, and Bialy

SOMMELIERS presented by Costières de Nîme

Thomas Pastuszak of The NoMad
Beverage Pairings with Winners' Dishes

Emilie Perrier of Ai Fiori
Beverage Pairings with Winners' Dishes

MIXOLOGISTS presented by Hobart

Jeff Bell of PDT
Featured Drink: Cabeza y Cerveza: Cabeza Tequila, Victory Prima Pils, Worcestershire Sauce, Bittermens Hellfire Habañero Shrub, Pok Pok Som Tamarind Drinking Vinegar, and Sal de Gusano-dipped Grapefruit Wheel

Jillian Vose of Death + Company
Featured Drinks: Morning Buzz: Cognac H, Ron Zacapa 23-year Rum, Acacia Honey Syrup, Orgeat, Lustau Amontillado Sherry, Honey Nut Cheerio-infused Cream, Egg Yolk, and Agostura Bitters

Sure Shot: Hayman's Old Tom Gin, Ancho Chili-infused Dolin Rouge Vermouth, Bols Genever, Galliano Ristretto, Demerara Syrup, and Orange Bitters

FEATURED GUEST CHEF

Hillary Sterling of The Beatrice Inn
Featured Dish: Cervena Venison Porchetta, Whipped Lardo, Ramps, and Pistachios

EMCEE

Elizabeth Falkner of Krescendo
Featured Dish: Sicilian Australian Lamb Sugo, Brooklyn-style

VIP HOST CHEF

German Calle, Petrossian Restaurant New York
Passed Hors d'oeuvres including: Lobster Risotto with Petrossian Caviar Powder
Tsar-Cut Salmon with Papierusse®
Australian Waygu Beef Tartar with Royal Transmontanus Caviar