Rising Stars on the Road to 2014 James Beard Awards

May 2014

StarChefs.com is thrilled to see so many familiar names on this year’s scroll of James Beard Award nominees. Among the 2014 finalists are 30 former Rising Stars from across the country. We're privileged to have tasted with all of you over the years and our collective heart swells when we see so many of you receive this well-deserved recognition. We know all the hard work, blood, sweat, and sacrifice that goes into being included in such an elite group. We’re so proud to be along for the ride, having tasted with some you (Wylie Dufresne, Michael Anthony, Cathal Armstrong) many moons ago. Good luck to everyone, and see you at the big show!

Chef Vivian Howard of Chef and the Farmer – Kinston, NC
 Nomination: Television Program, on Location for “A Chef’s Life”

Chef Vivian Howard of Chef and the Farmer – Kinston, NC
Nomination: Television Program, on Location for “A Chef’s Life”

Chef Curtis Duffy of Grace – Chicago, IL
 Nomination: Best Chef, Great Lakes

Chef Curtis Duffy of Grace – Chicago, IL
Nomination: Best Chef, Great Lakes

Chef Paul Virant of Perennial Virant – Chicago, IL
 Nomination: Best Chef, Great Lakes

Chef Paul Virant of Perennial Virant – Chicago, IL
Nomination: Best Chef, Great Lakes

Chef Andrew Zimmerman of Sepia – Chicago, IL
 Nomination: Best Chef, Great Lakes

Chef Andrew Zimmerman of Sepia – Chicago, IL
Nomination: Best Chef, Great Lakes

Chef Cathal Armstong of Restaurant Eve – Alexandria, VA
 Nomination: Best Chef, Mid-Atlantic

Chef Cathal Armstong of Restaurant Eve – Alexandria, VA
Nomination: Best Chef, Mid-Atlantic

Chef Dan Kluger of ABC Kitchen – New York, NY
 Nomination: Best Chef, New York City

Chef Dan Kluger of ABC Kitchen – New York, NY
Nomination: Best Chef, New York City

Chef Jamie Bissonnette of Toro – Boston, MA
 Nomination: Best Chef, Northeast

Chef Jamie Bissonnette of Toro – Boston, MA
Nomination: Best Chef, Northeast

Chef Joanne Chang of Flour – Boston, MA
 Nomination: Best Chef, Northeast

Chef Joanne Chang of Flour – Boston, MA
Nomination: Best Chef, Northeast

Chef Matt Jennings of Farmstead Inc. – Providence, MA
 Nomination: Best Chef, Northeast

Chef Matt Jennings of Farmstead Inc. – Providence, MA
Nomination: Best Chef, Northeast

Chef Naomi Pomeroy of Beast – Portland, OR
 Nomination: Best Chef, Northwest

Chef Naomi Pomeroy of Beast – Portland, OR
Nomination: Best Chef, Northwest

Chef Alon Shaya of Domenica – New Orleans, LA Nomination: Best Chef, South

Chef Alon Shaya of Domenica – New Orleans, LA
Nomination: Best Chef, South

Chef Sue Zemanick of Gautreau’s – New Orleans, LA
 Nomination: Best Chef, South

Chef Sue Zemanick of Gautreau’s – New Orleans, LA
Nomination: Best Chef, South

Chef Bryce Gilmore of Barley Swine – Austin, TX
 Nomination: Best Chef, Southwest

Chef Bryce Gilmore of Barley Swine – Austin, TX
Nomination: Best Chef, Southwest

Chef Chris Shepherd of Underbelly – Houston, TX
 Nomination: Best Chef, Southwest

Chef Chris Shepherd of Underbelly – Houston, TX
Nomination: Best Chef, Southwest

Chef Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski of Statebird Provisions – San Francisco, CA
 Nomination: Best Chef, West

Chef Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski of Statebird Provisions – San Francisco, CA
Nomination: Best Chef, West

Chefs Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo of Animal – Los Angeles, CA
Nomination: Best Chef, West

Chefs Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo of Animal – Los Angeles, CA
Nomination: Best Chef, West

Chef Donald Link of Pêche – New Orleans, LA
 Nomination: Best New Restaurant

Chef Donald Link of Pêche – New Orleans, LA
Nomination: Best New Restaurant

Chef Michael Cimarusti of Providence – Los Angeles, CA
 Nomination: Best Chef, West

Chef Michael Cimarusti of Providence – Los Angeles, CA
Nomination: Best Chef, West

Restaurateur Shelley Lindgren of A16 – San Francisco, CA
 Nomination: Outstanding Wine Program

Restaurateur Shelley Lindgren of A16 – San Francisco, CA
Nomination: Outstanding Wine Program

Bartender Leo Robitschek of The NoMad – New York, NY
 Nomination: Outstanding Bar Program

Bartender Leo Robitschek of The NoMad – New York, NY
Nomination: Outstanding Bar Program

Pastry Chef Dana Cree of Blackbird – Chicago, IL
 Nomination: Outstanding Pastry Chef

Pastry Chef Dana Cree of Blackbird – Chicago, IL
Nomination: Outstanding Pastry Chef

Pastry Chef Belinda Leong of b. patisserie – San Francisco, CA
 Nomination: Outstanding Pastry Chef

Pastry Chef Belinda Leong of b. patisserie – San Francisco, CA
Nomination: Outstanding Pastry Chef

Chef Jimmy Bannos Jr. of The Purple Pig – Chicago
 Nomination: Rising Star Chef

Chef Jimmy Bannos Jr. of The Purple Pig – Chicago
Nomination: Rising Star Chef

Chef Katie Button of Cúrate – Asheville, NC
 Nomination: Rising Star Chef

Chef Katie Button of Cúrate – Asheville, NC
Nomination: Rising Star Chef

Chef Jessica Largey of Manresa – Los Gatos, CA
 Nomination: Rising Star Chef

Chef Jessica Largey of Manresa – Los Gatos, CA
Nomination: Rising Star Chef

Chef Wylie Dufresne of wd~50 – New York, NY
 Nomination: Outstanding Restaurant

Chef Wylie Dufresne of wd~50 – New York, NY
Nomination: Outstanding Restaurant

Chef Marco Canora of Hearth – New York, NY
 Nomination: Outstanding Restaurant

Chef Marco Canora of Hearth – New York, NY
Nomination: Outstanding Restaurant

Chef Michael Anthony of Gramercy Tavern – New York, NY
 Nomination: Outstanding Chef

Chef Michael Anthony of Gramercy Tavern – New York, NY
Nomination: Outstanding Chef