2013 James Beard Foundation Awards

2013 James Beard Foundation Awards

The James Beard Foundation honored culinary industry professionals around the country with the 2013 JBF Awards. The winners of the book, broadcast, and journalism categories were announced at Gotham Hall on Friday, May 3. The winners of the restaurant and chef categories will be announced at Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center on Monday, May 6. See complete list of nominees below. Congratulations to all nominees for your dedication and excellence!

2013 James Beard Foundation
Book Awards

For cookbooks published in English in 2012.

American Cooking

Fire in My Belly
by Kevin Gillespie and David Joachim
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking
by Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart
(Gibbs Smith)

Southern Comfort: A New Take on the Recipes We Grew Up With
by Allison Vines-Rushing and Slade Rushing
(Ten Speed Press)

Baking and Dessert

Bouchon Bakery
by Thomas Keller and Sebastien Rouxel
(Artisan)

The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook: Sweetness in Seattle
by Tom Douglas and Shelley Lance
(William Morrow)

Flour Water Salt Yeast: The Fundamentals of Artisan Bread and Pizza
by Ken Forkish
(Ten Speed Press)

Beverage

How to Love Wine: A Memoir and Manifesto
by Eric Asimov
(William Morrow)

Inventing Wine: A New History of One of the World's Most Ancient Pleasures
by Paul Lukacs
(W.W. Norton & Company)

Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties, Including Their Origins and Flavours
by Julia Harding, Jancis Robinson, and José Vouillamoz
(Ecco)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Come In, We're Closed: An Invitation to Staff Meals at the World's Best Restaurants
by Christine Carroll and Jody Eddy
(Running Press)

The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine
by The International Culinary Center, Cesare Casella, and Stephanie Lyness
(Abrams)

Toqué! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy
by Normand Laprise
(les éditions du passage)

General Cooking

Canal House Cooks Every Day
by Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Modernist Cuisine at Home
by Nathan Myhrvold and Maxime Bilet
(The Cooking Lab)

What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces
by Katie Quinn Davies
(Viking Studio)

Focus on Health

Cooking Light The New Way to Cook Light: Fresh Food & Bold Flavors for Today's Home Cook
by Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman
(Oxmoor House)

The Sprouted Kitchen: A Tastier Take on Whole Foods
by Sara Forte
(Ten Speed Press)

True Food: Seasonal, Sustainable, Simple, Pure
by Sam Fox and Andrew Weil with Michael Stebner
(Little, Brown and Company)

International

Burma: Rivers of Flavor
by Naomi Duguid
(Artisan)

Gran Cocina Latina: The Food of Latin America
by Maricel E. Presilla
(W.W. Norton & Company)

Jerusalem: A Cookbook
by Yotam Ottolenghi & Sami Tamimi
(Ten Speed Press)

Photography

Bouchon Bakery
Photographer: Deborah Jones
(Artisan)

Toqué! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy
Photographer: Dominique Malaterre
(les éditions du passage)

What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces
Photographer: Katie Quinn Davies
(Viking Studio)

Reference and Scholarship

101 Classic Cookbooks: 501 Classic Recipes
by Marvin J. Taylor and Clark Wolf
(Rizzoli New York)

The Art of Fermentation: An In- Depth Exploration of Essential Concepts and Processes from Around the World
by Sandor Ellix Katz
(Chelsea Green Publishing)

The Cookbook Library: Four Centuries of the Cooks, Writers, and Recipes That Made the Modern Cookbook
by Anne Willan with Mark Cherniavsky and Kyri Claflin
(University of California Press)

Single Subject

Afield: A Chef's Guide to Preparing and Cooking Wild Game and Fish
by Jesse Griffiths
(Welcome Books)

Modern Sauces: More than 150 Recipes for Every Cook, Every Day
by Martha Holmberg
(Chronicle Books)

Ripe: A Cook in the Orchard
by Nigel Slater
(Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

Foraged Flavor: Finding Fabulous Ingredients in Your Backyard or Farmer's Market
by Tama Matsuoka Wong with Eddy Leroux
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)

Herbivoracious: A Flavor Revolution, with 150 Vibrant and Original Vegetarian Recipes

by Michael Natkin
(The Harvard Common Press)

Roots: The Definitive Compendium with More Than 225 Recipes
by Diane Morgan
(Chronicle Books)

Writing and Literature

The American Way of Eating: Undercover at Walmart, Applebee's, Farm Fields and the Dinner Table
by Tracie McMillan
(Scribner)

The Man Who Changed the Way We Eat: Craig Claiborne and the American Food Renaissance
by Thomas McNamee
(Free Press)

Yes, Chef: A Memoir
by Marcus Samuelsson
(Random House)

back to top

2013 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Presented by Celebrity Cruises®
Winners will be announced on May 6, 2013


75 Seats and Under
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2011

Design Firm: Commune
Project: Farmshop, Santa Monica, CA

Design Firm: Taavo Somer
Designer: Taavo Somer
Project: Isa, Brooklyn, NY

Design Firm: Capella Garcia Arquitectura
Designers: Juli Capella and Miquel Garcia
Project: minibar by José Andrés, Washington, D.C.

76 Seats and Over
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2011

Design Firm: Rockwell Group/Rockwell Group Europe
Designer: David Rockwell/Diego Gronda
Project: Jaleo at the Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

Design Firm: Alejandro Barrios Carrero Designs
Designer: Alejandro Barrios Carrero
Project: Juvia, Miami Beach, FL

Design Firm: MC2 Architects
Designers: Chung Q.B. Nguyen and Chuong Q.B.Nguyen
Project: Triniti, Houston

back to top

2013 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2012. Winners will be announced on May 3, 2013.

Publications of the Year

The winner of the Publication of the Year Award will be announced on May 3, 2013

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Matt Goulding, Matthew Kadey with Tamar Adler, and Paul Kita
Men's Health
"The Butcher Is Back!," "The Six- Pack Foods of Summer," "Southern Food Rises Again"

J. Kenji López-Alt
Serious Eats
"The Food Lab"

Staff at Every Day with Rachael Ray
Every Day with Rachael Ray

"Pick Your Perfect Thanksgiving"

Food and Culture

Oliver Bullough
Roads & Kingdoms
"Adjika: Sauce of Glory, Pride of Abkhazia"

Ryan D'Agostino and the Editors of Esquire
Esquire
"The Esquire Community Cookbook"

Ann Taylor Pittman
Cooking Light
"Mississippi Chinese Lady Goes Home to Korea"

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment

Barry Estabrook
OnEarth
"Out to Lunch"

Tracie McMillan
The American Prospect
"As Common As Dirt"

Ben Paynter
Bloomberg Businessweek
"The Carp Must Die"

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Los Angeles Magazine
Lesley Bargar Suter

Men's Health
Adina Steiman

Real Simple
The Food Department

Washingtonian
Todd Kliman

Food and Travel

Matt Goulding
Roads & Kingdoms
"The Soul of a City"

Peter Jon Lindberg
Travel + Leisure
"Hawaii's Next Wave"

Adam Sachs
Travel + Leisure
"The Best Little Eating Town in Europe"

Food-Related Columns

Celia Barbour
philipstown.info
Mouths to Feed: "Into the Woods," "Of Cabbages and Queens," "The Dirt on Christmas"

Adam Sachs
Bon Appétit
The Obsessivore: "I'm Big On Japan," "Everyone's a Critic," "The Tradition Starts Here"

Jane and Michael Stern
Saveur
Routes: "Surf and Turf," "Hog Heaven," "Fair and Square"

Lettie Teague
The Wall Street Journal
On Wine: "A Pinot a Day: Is a Little Wine Really Good for You?," "Think While You Drink: In Defense of Wine Snobs," "Men Are From Cab, Women Are From Moscato?"

Group Food Blog

Dark Rye
darkrye.com

Eater National
eater.com

Grub Street New York
newyork.grubstreet.com

Health and Well-Being

Rachael Moeller Gorman
EatingWell
"Solving the Sugar Puzzle"

Aliza Green
Washington Post
"The Gloves Can Come Off, as Far as I'm Concerned"

Lou Schuler
Men's Health
"Did Cavemen Have Abs?"

Humor

Lisa Hanawalt
Lucky Peach
"The Secret Lives of Chefs"

Alice Laussade
Dallas Observer
"The Cheap Bastard's Ultimate Guide to Eating like a Total Cheap Bastard in Dallas"

Michael Procopio
Food for the Thoughtless
"KY Jelly is My New Jam"

Individual Food Blog

Cannelle et Vanille
cannellevanille.com
Aran Goyoaga

Hunter Angler Gardener Cook
honest-food.net
Hank Shaw

Vinography
vinography.com
Alder Yarrow

Personal Essay

Fuchsia Dunlop
Lucky Peach
"London Town"

Hua Hsu
Lucky Peach
"Wokking the Suburbs"

Joy Manning
Table Matters
"The Swedish Chef"

Profile

Brandon Chuang
Feast
"An Evolution of Ideas"

Alex Halberstadt
The New York Times Magazine
"Cooking Isn't Creative and It Isn't Easy"

Brett Martin
GQ
"Danny and the Electric Kung Pao Pastrami Test"

Visual Storytelling

Jessica Bennett and Sky Dylan- Robbins
From Tumblr's "Storyboard" Series
"Pizza That Never Sleeps (Even in a Hurricane)," "Move Over, Cupcakes: The Religieuse Has Arrived," "Cooking Their Way Through Magazine History"

Wylie Dufresne, Michael Laiskonis, Nathan Rawlinson, and Alex Stupak
Gilt Taste
The Art of Plating: "Why Presentation May be Self- Defeating," "A Different Take on Mexican Mole," " Tire Tracks of Sauce"

Michele Outland and Fiorella Valdesolo
Gather Journal
"Starters," "Dessert," "Smoke & Ash"

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

Betsy Andrews
Saveur
"Northern Renaissance"

Marisa Huff
La Cucina Italiana
"The New Birra Italiana"

Michael Steinberger
vanityfair.com
"A Vintage Crime"

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Alison Cook
Houston Chronicle
"Justin Yu and Oxheart Look Forward, Not Back," "Torchy's Tacos' Magic Gets Lost in Translation," "Why Underbelly is Essential to Houston"

Patric Kuh
Los Angeles Magazine
"Whole Foods," "Shore Thing," "Power Station"

Tejal Rao
The Village Voice
"Bangkok Pop, No Fetishes," "The Sweet Taste of Success," "Enter the Comfort Zone at 606 R&D"

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Mpls.St.Paul Magazine
"The Cheese Artist"

Richard Parks
Lucky Peach
"Khmerican Food"

Mike Sula
Chicago Reader
"Chicken of the Trees"

The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame Inductee will be announced on May 3, 2013.

back to top

2013 James Beard Foundation Broadcast and New Media Awards

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts
For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2012. Winners will be announced on May 3, 2013

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Fear of Frying
Host: Nina Barrett
Area: WBEZ
Producer: Lynette Kalsnes

NewsWorks
Host: Lari Robling
Area: WHYY FM
Producer: Lari Robling

The Salt
Host: Allison Aubrey
Area: npr.org/blogs/thesalt
Producer: Alison Richards

Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

America Revealed: Food Machine
Host: Yul Kwon
Network: PBS
Producers: Christopher Bryson, Nick Catliff, Ruth Johnston, Amy Goodman Kass, Antony Tackaberry, and Nic Young

Food Forward: Urban Agriculture Across America
Network: PBS
Producers: Stett Holbrook and Greg Roden

The Restaurateur
Network: PBS
Producer: Roger Sherman

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink and Be Merry"
Host: Charles Osgood
Network: CBS
Producers: Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders

Martha Stewart's Cooking School
Host: Martha Stewart
Network: PBS
Producers: Martha Stewart, Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, and Lisa Wagner

Sara's Weeknight Meals
Host: Sara Moulton
Network: PBS
Producers: Natalie Gustafson and Silver Plume Productions

Television Program, On Location

Bizarre Foods America
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Network: Travel Channel
Producers: Colleen Needles Steward and Andrew Zimmern

MeatEater
Host: Steven Rinella
Network: Sportsman Channel
Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Steven Rinella, Craig Shepherd, and Lydia Tenaglia

The Mind of a Chef
Host: Anthony Bourdain
Network: PBS
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Christopher Collins, Jonathan Cianfrani, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment

CNN InFocus
Host: Tom Foreman
Network: CNN
Producers: Jeremy Harlan, Kat Kinsman, Dan Lothian, and Eric Marrapodi

Friday Arts, Art of Food
Network: WHYY TV
Producer: Monica Rogozinski

The Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Network: WLS-TV (ABC 7)Chicago
Producer: Badriyyah Waheed

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

The Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, Season One
jmpurepastry.com
Producers: Nicolas DeGrazia,
Daniel Kullman, Jimmy MacMillan, and Julie MacMillan

How to Cocktail
liquor.com
Producers: Kit Codik, Scott Kritz, and Noah Rothbaum

The Seasonal Cooks
bonappetit.com
Hosts: Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer
Producer: Matthew Duckor

Video Webcast, On Location

The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard
darkrye.com
Host: Kirk Lombard
Producer: Kelly LeCastre

food. curated.
foodcurated.com
Producer: Liza de Guia

The Perennial Plate: Real Food World Tour
theperennialplate.com
Hosts: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine
Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine

Outstanding Personality/Host

Host: Gerry Garvin
Show: Road Trip With G. Garvin
Network: Cooking Channel

Host: Sara Moulton
Show: Sara's Weeknight Meals
Network: PBS

Host: Andrew Zimmern
Show: Bizarre Foods America
Network: Travel Channel

back to top

2013 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best Chefs in America
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Each candidate may be employed by any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Dave Beran
Next
Chicago

Stephanie Izard
Girl & the Goat
Chicago

Jonathon Sawyer
Greenhouse Tavern
Cleveland

Paul Virant
Vie
Western Springs, IL

Andrew Zimmerman
Sepia
Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA

Spike Gjerde
Woodberry Kitchen
Baltimore

Johnny Monis
Komi
Washington, D.C.

Brad Spence
Amis
Philadelphia

Vikram Sunderam
Rasika
Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Justin Aprahamian
Sanford
Milwaukee

Gerard Craft
Niche
St. Louis

Colby Garrelts
Bluestem
Kansas City, MO

Michelle Gayer
Salty Tart
Minneapolis

Jack Riebel
Butcher & the Boar
Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

April Bloomfield
The Spotted Pig

Wylie Dufresne
wd-50

Mark Ladner
Del Posto

Jonathan Waxman
Barbuto

Michael White
Marea


Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Jamie Bissonnette
Coppa
Boston

Joanne Chang
Flour Bakery +
Cafe
Boston

Gerry Hayden
The North Fork
Table & Inn
Southold, NY

Melissa Kelly
Primo
Rockland, ME

Barry Maiden
Hungry Mother
Cambridge, MA


Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Jason Franey
Canlis
Seattle

Naomi Pomeroy
Beast
Portland, OR

Gabriel Rucker
Le Pigeon
Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell
Staple & Fancy
Mercantile
Seattle

Cathy Whims
Nostrana
Portland, OR

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Justin Devillier
La Petite Grocery
New Orleans

Jeff McInnis
Yardbird Southern
Table & Bar
Miami Beach

Tory McPhail
Commander's Palace
New Orleans

Alon Shaya
Domenica
New Orleans

Sue Zemanick
Gautreau's
New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Ashley Christensen
Poole's Downtown
Diner
Raleigh, NC

Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville

Joseph Lenn
The Barn at
Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN

Steven Satterfield
Miller Union
Atlanta

Tandy Wilson
City House
Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

Kevin Binkley
Binkley's
Restaurant
Cave Creek, AZ

Bryce Gilmore
Barley Swine
Austin

Jennifer Jasinski
Rioja
Denver

Hugo Ortega
Hugo's
Houston

Chris Shepherd
Underbelly
Houston

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Chris Cosentino
Incanto
San Francisco

Christopher Kostow
The Restaurant at
Meadowood

Corey Lee
Benu
San Francisco

Daniel Patterson
Coi
San Francisco

Jon Shook and
Vinny Dotolo

AnimalSt. Helena, CA Los Angeles

Best New Restaurant
Presented by Mercedes-Benz
A restaurant opened in 2012 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Empellón Cocina
NYC

Grace
Chicago

The Ordinary
Charleston

Rich Table
San Francisco

State Bird
Provisions
San Francisco

Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professional
A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.

Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft
Brewery
Milton, DE

Merry Edwards
Merry Edwards
Winery
Sebastopol, CA

Garrett Oliver
Brooklyn Brewery
NYC

Neal Rosenthal
Rosenthal Wine
Merchant
NYC

David Wondrich
Spirits Educator
NYC

Outstanding Wine Program
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.

A16
San Francisco

The Barn at
Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN

CityZen at
Mandarin Oriental
Washington, D.C.

Frasca Food and
Wine
Boulder, CO

Picasso
Las Vegas

Outstanding Bar Program
An establishment that displays and encourages excellence in cocktail, spirits, and/or beer service.

The Aviary
Chicago

Bar Agricole
San Francisco

The Bar at the
NoMad Hotel
NYC

Holeman &
Finch Public
House
Atlanta

Pegu Club
NYC

The Violet
Hour
Chicago


Outstanding Service
Presented by Stella Artois®
A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.

Del Posto
NYC

Quince
San Francisco

The Restaurant at
Meadowood
St. Helena, CA

Topolobampo
Chicago

Vetri
Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.

Dominique Ansel
Dominique Ansel
Bakery
NYC

Melissa Chou
Aziza
San Francisco

Ken Forkish
Ken's Artisan
Bakery
Portland, OR

Hedy Goldsmith
Michael's Genuine
Food & Drink
Miami

Brooks Headley
Del Posto
NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.

Maguy Le Coze
Le Bernardin
NYC

Donnie Madia
One Off Hospitality Group
(Blackbird, Avec, Publican and others)
Chicago

Piero Selvaggio
Valentino Restaurant Group
(Valentino, Vin Bar)
Los Angeles

Caroline Styne
Lucques
West Hollywood, CA

Phil Suarez
Suarez Restaurant Group
(ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, Prime Steakhouse)
NYC

Rising Star Chef of the Year
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Jimmy Bannos, Jr.
Purple Pig
Chicago

Danny Bowien
Mission Chinese Food
San Francisco and NYC

Thomas McNaughton
Flour + Water
San Francisco

David Posey
Blackbird
Chicago

Blaine Wetzel
The Willows Inn
Lummi Island, WA

Outstanding Restaurant
Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.

August
New Orleans

Blue Hill
NYC

Highlands Bar and
Grill
Birmingham, AL

The Slanted Door
San Francisco

Spiaggia
Chicago

back to top

Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.

Sean Brock
McCrady's
Charleston

David Chang
Momofuku Noodle Bar
NYC

Gary Danko
Restaurant Gary Danko
San Francisco

Suzanne Goin
LucquesWest
Hollywood, CA

Paul Kahan
Blackbird
Chicago

Nancy
Silverton Pizzeria Mozza
Los Angeles

back to top

2013 James Beard Foundation America's Classics

Presented by Coca-Cola

C.F. Folks
Washington, D.C.
Owner: Art Carlson

Frank Fat's
Sacramento, CA
Owners: The Fat family

Keens Steakhouse
NYC
Owner: George Schwarz

Kramarczuk's
Minneapolis
Owner: Orest Kramarczuk

Prince's Hot
Chicken Shack
Nashville
Owner: Andre Prince Jeffries

back to top

2013 James Beard Foundation Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Eric Asimov
Author and Journalist
NYC

Dorothy Kalins
Editor
NYC

Barbara Lynch
Chef and Restaurateur
Boston

Zarela Martinez
Chef and Restaurateur
NYC

Michael Mina
Chef and Restaurateur
San Francisco

Bill Yosses
Author and Pastry Chef
Washington, D.C.

back to top

2013 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Cecilia Chiang
Chef and Restaurateur
San Francisco


2013 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Emeril Lagasse
Emeril's
New Orleans

back to top