2012 James Beard Foundation Awards Winners Announced

April 2012

The James Beard Foundation honored culinary industry professionals around the country with the 2012 JBF Awards. The winners of the book, broadcast, and journalism categories were announced at Gotham Hall on Friday, May 4. The winners of the restaurant and chef categories will be announced at Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center on Monday, May 7. See complete list of winners below. Congratulations to all winners and nominees for your dedication and excellence!

2012 James Beard Foundation
Book Awards

Presented by Green & Black’s® Organic Chocolate
For cookbooks published in English in 2011.

Cookbook of the Year

Modernist Cuisine
by Nathan Myhrvold with Chris Young and Maxime Bilet
(The Cooking Lab)

Cookbook Hall of Fame

Laurie Colwin
Home Cooking and More Home Cooking
(Artisan)

American Cooking

Winner
A New Turn in the South: Southern Flavors Reinvented for Your Kitchen

by Hugh Acheson
(Clarkson Potter)

American Flavor
by Andrew Carmellini and Gwen Hyman
(Ecco)

Masala Farm: Stories and Recipes from an Uncommon Life in the Country
by Suvir Saran with Raquel Pelzel and Charlie Burd
(Chronicle Books)

Baking and Dessert

Winner
Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams at Home

by Jeni Britton Bauer
(Artisan)

Baking Style: Art, Craft, Recipes
by Lisa Yockelson
(John Wiley & Sons)

Cooking with Chocolate: Essential Recipes and Techniques
edited by Frédéric Bau
(Flammarion)

Beverage

Winner
Bitters: A Spirited History of a Classic Cure-All, with Cocktails, Recipes, & Formulas
by Brad Thomas Parsons
(Ten Speed Press)

An Ideal Wine: One Generation’s Pursuit of Perfection–and Profit–in California
by David Darlington
(Harper)

The Oxford Companion to Beer
edited by Garrett Oliver
(Oxford University Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Winner
Modernist Cuisine

by Nathan Myhrvold with Chris Young and Maxime Bilet
(The Cooking Lab)

The Art of Living According to Joe Beef: A Cookbook of Sorts
by Meredith Erickson, David McMillan, and Frédéric Morin
(Ten Speed Press)

Eleven Madison Park: The Cookbook
by Daniel Humm and Will Guidara
(Little, Brown and Company)

General Cooking

Winner
Ruhlman’s Twenty
by Michael Ruhlman
(Chronicle Books)

My Family Table: A Passionate Plea for Home Cooking
by John Besh
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

The Splendid Table’s How to Eat Weekends
by Lynne Rossetto Kasper and Sally Swift
(Clarkson Potter)

Focus on Health

Winner
Super Natural Every Day: Well-Loved Recipes from My Natural Foods Kitchen
by Heidi Swanson
(Ten Speed Press)

Comfort Food Fix: Feel-Good Favorites Made Healthy
by Ellie Krieger
(John Wiley & Sons)

The Intolerant Gourmet: Glorious Food without Gluten & Lactose
by Barbara Kafka
(Artisan)

International

Winner
The Food of Morocco
by Paula Wolfert
(Ecco)

The Country Cooking of Italy
by Colman Andrews
(Chronicle Books)

The Food of Spain
by Claudia Roden
(Ecco)

Photography

Winner
Notes from a Kitchen: A Journey Inside Culinary Obsession
Artist/Photographer: Jeff Scott
(Tatroux)

The Cheesemonger’s Kitchen
Photographer: Joseph De Leo
(Chronicle Books)

Rustica: A Return to Spanish Home Cooking
Photographer: Alan Benson
(Chronicle Books)

Reference and Scholarship

Winner
Turning the Tables: Restaurants and the Rise of the American Middle Class, 1880–1920
by Andrew P. Haley
(The University of North Carolina Press)

The Art of Beef Cutting: A Meat Professional’s Guide to Butchering and Merchandising
by Kari Underly
(John Wiley & Sons)

The Food Lover’s Guide to Wine
by Karen Page and Andrew Dornenburg
(Little, Brown and Company)

Single Subject

Winner
All About Roasting
by Molly Stevens
(W.W. Norton & Company)

Odd Bits: How to Cook the Rest of the Animal
by Jennifer McLagan
(Ten Speed Press)

Plenty: Vibrant Vegetable Recipes from London’s Ottolenghi
by Yotam Ottolenghi
(Chronicle Books)

Writing and Literature

Winner
Blood, Bones & Butter: The Inadvertent Education of a Reluctant Chef
by Gabrielle Hamilton
(Random House)

Day of Honey: A Memoir of Food, Love, and War
by Annia Ciezadlo
(Free Press)

Extra Virginity
by Tom Mueller
(W.W. Norton & Company)

back to top

2012 James Beard Foundation Design and Graphics Awards

Outstanding Restaurant Design
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2009

Winner
Design Firm: Bentel & Bentel Architects
Project: Le Bernardin, New York City

Design Firm: Design Bureaux, Inc.
Designer: Thomas Schlesser
Project: DBGB Kitchen and Bar, New York City

Design Firm: Glen & Company
Designer: Glen Coben
Project: Romera, New York City

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2009

Winner
Design Firm: Pandiscio Co.
Designer: Richard Pandiscio
Project: The Americano at Hôtel Americano, New York City

Design Firm: Common Space Studio
Designer: Jon Santos
Project: The Dutch, New York City

Design Firm: Air Conditioned
Designer: Clive Piercy
Project: Farmshop, Santa Monica, CA

back to top

2012 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2011. Winners will be announced on May 4, 2012.

Publications of the Year

Amanda Hesser and Merrill Stubbs
Food52

Darra Goldstein
Gastronomica

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Winner
Anna Thomas
EatingWell
“The Soup for Life”

Mary Allen Perry
Southern Living
Collection of Best Southern Recipes, 2011: “Nuts about Pecans,” “The Ultimate Southern Thanksgiving Cookbook,” “12 Ways to Show Your Holiday Hospitality”

Kate Heddings
Food & Wine
“Art of Summer Cooking: Best Recipes & Style”

Environment, Food Politics, and Policy

Winner
Ben Paynter
Fast Company
“The Sweet Science”

Brett Anderson
The Times-Picayune
“New Orleans Family Oyster Company Sees Only Dark Days Ahead,” “One Year After Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill, Collins Family Tries to Hang Onto 90-Year-Old Oyster Business”

Barry Estabrook
Gastronomica
“The Other Side of the Valley”

Food Coverage in a Food-Focused Publication

Winner
Saveur
James Oseland

Bon Appétit
Adam Rapoport

Gilt Taste
Jennifer Pelka

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Winner
Lesley Bargar Suter
Los Angeles
“Chinese Food in L.A.,” “It's Time for Breakfast in L.A,” “Food Lovers Guide”

Kendra Nordin
The Christian Science Monitor
“The Big Stir”

Rob Patronite and Robin Raisfeld
New York
"Taxonomy: A Falafel in Every Pita," "Butternut’s Just the Beginning," "The Greatest Thing Since …"

Food Culture and Travel

Winner
Fuchsia Dunlop
The Financial Times
“Global Menu: Kicking Up a Stink”

Lauren Collins
Food & Wine
“Lyon Tamer”

Jason Sheehan
Gilt Taste
“The Birth of the Atomic Cheeseburger”

Food-Related Columns

Winner
Lettie Teague
The Wall Street Journal
On Wine: Lettie Teague: “Drink, Memory: How to Remember that Wine;” “In Praise of the One-Cabernet Lunch;” “May I recommend: Lessons of Great Sommeliers”

Josh Ozersky
Time.com
“The Tyranny of Meals,” “Why the Demise of Friendly's Is Bad For America,” “A Good Mozzarella Is Hard to Find”

Kevin Pang
Chicago Tribune
"Hole In My Heart," "Supper Club Culture," "So Sue Me"

Group Food Blog

Winner
The Salt: NPR’s Food Blog
Maria Godoy
npr.org/blogs/thesalt

The Epi-Log
Tanya Steel
epicurious.com/articlesguides/blogs/editor

Nona Brooklyn - What’s Good Today?
Peter Hobbs
nonabrooklyn.com

Health and Well-Being

Winner
Maureen O’Hagan
The Seattle Times
“Feeling the Weight: The Emotional Battle to Control Kids’ Diet”

Janet Rausa Fuller
Chicago Sun-Times
“Starting from Scratch”

Melinda Wenner Moyer
EatingWell
“Going Clean”

Humor

Winner
Brett Martin
GQ
“The Hangover Part III”

Christopher Boffoli
The Kitchn
“Disparity”

Ann Hodgman
EatingWell
“The E-mail Home”

Individual Food Blog

Winner
Poor Man’s Feast
Elissa Altman
Poormansfeast.com
“Craving the Food of Depravity”

Bunkycooks
Gwen Pratesi
Bunkycooks.com
"The Hot Brown at The Brown Hotel in Louisville, Kentucky," "Meeting the Master Distiller at Woodford Reserve and Bourbon Sweet Potato Biscuits"

Cannelle Et Vanille
Aran Goyoaga
cannellevanille.com
"What We Crave on a Rainy Day," "There is Always Chocolate in the Summer," "The Day We Went Fishing"

Personal Essay

Winner
Cal Fussman
Esquire.com
“Drinking at 1,300 Ft: A 9/11 Story About Wine and Wisdom”

Gabrielle Hamilton
Bon Appétit
“Blood, Bones & Baked Eggplant”

Anna Stoessinger
The New York Times
“I Won’t Have the Stomach for This”

Profile

Winner
Susan Choi
Food & Wine
“The Spice Wizardry of Lior Lev Sercarz”

Adam Sachs
Bon Appétit
“Fäviken Rising”

Emily Kaiser Thelin
San Francisco
“Cornering the Market”

Visual Storytelling

Winner
Landon Nordeman
Saveur
“Soul of Sicily,” “BBQ Nation,” “Heart of the Valley”

Alex Grossman
Bon Appétit
"The Fantastic Mr. and Mrs. Henderson," "The Michelin Garden," "Fäviken Rising"

Michael Harlan Turkell
Edible Manhattan
Back of the House: “Keens,” “Savoy,” “Craft”

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

Winner
Sarah Karnasiewicz
Imbibe
“Fizzy Business”

Ellen Cushing
East Bay Express
“How Peet’s Starbucked Itself”

Adam Sachs
Travel + Leisure
“Provence: La Vie en Rosé”

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Winner
Alan Richman
GQ
“The Very Tasty Liberation of Paris,”
“I Heart SF,” “Diner for Schmucks”

Alison Cook
Houston Chronicle
“Melange Creperie Cart is an Only-in-Houston Treasure,” “Ava Kitchen & Whiskey Bar,” “Pondicheri”

Jonathan Gold
LA Weekly
“Red Medicine,” “Yoon Moves Beyond Burgers,” “Back to Yu”

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Winner
John T. Edge
Saveur
“BBQ Nation”

Tamar Adler
Gilt Taste
“Sibling Rivalry at the Stove”

Todd Kliman
Lucky Peach
“The Problem of Authenticity”

The winner of the Publication of the Year Award will be announced on May 4, 2012.

back to top

2012 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts
For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2011. Winners will be announced on May 4, 2012

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Winner
Fear of Frying: Culinary Nightmares
Host: Nina Barrett
Area: WBEZ
Producer: Jason Marck

From Bread Lines to Revolution: The Role of Food in the Arab Uprisings
Host: Jerome McDonnell
Area: WBEZ
Producers: Alexandra Salomon and Joe Linstroth

The Sporkful
Hosts: Dan Pashman and Mark Garrison
Area: Online
Producers: Dan Pashman and Mark Garrison

Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

Winner
A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
Network: HBO
Producers: Sally Rowe, Rachel Mills, and Alan Oxman

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday Tables and Traditions
Network: PBS
Producers: Lidia Bastianich, Laurie Donnelly, Joshua Seftel, and Caroline Suh

Sky Full of Bacon
Host: Michael Gebert
Network: skyfullofbacon.com
Producer: Michael Gebert

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

2012 James Beard Television Program Winner Ted Allen for Chopped
2012 James Beard Television Program Winner Ted Allen for Chopped

Winner
Chopped
Host: Ted Allen
Network: Food Network
Producers: Linda Lea, Dave Noll, and Vivian Sorenson

Essential Pépin
Host: Jacques Pépin
Network: PBS
Producer: Tina Salter

Simply Ming
Host: Ming Tsai
Network: PBS
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Julia Harrison, and Ming Tsai

Television Program, On Location

Winner
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Network: Travel Channel
Producer: Andrew Zimmern

A Taste of History
Host: Walter Staib
Network: PBS
Producer: Multi Media Productions, Inc.

The Wild Within
Host: Steven Rinella
Network: Travel Channel
Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Nick Brigde, Christopher Collins, Steven Rinella, Travis Shakespeare, Craig Shepherd, and
Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment

Winner
CBS News Sunday Morning
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producers: Lauren Barnello, Jon Carras, Edward Forgotson, Patrick Lee, and David Small

ABC News Nightline
Hosts: John Berman and Neal Karlinsky
Network: ABC
Producer: Sarah Rosenberg

The Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Network: WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago, Online
Producer: Badriyyah Waheed

2012 James Beard Video Webcast Winner Jamie Tiampo of EatTV.com - New York, NY
2012 James Beard Video Webcast Winner Jamie Tiampo of EatTV.com - New York, NY

Video Webcast

Winner
eatTV with Jamie Tiampo
Eattv.com
Host: Jamie Tiampo
Producers: Suzanne Glickstein, Jimmy McCoy, and Jamie Tiampo

Food. Curated.
Foodcurated.com
Host: Liza Mosquito de Guia
Producer: Liza Mosquito de Guia

Paul Willis
chipotle.com/en-US/fwi/videos/videos.aspx?v=3
Producers: Lyn Jenkins and Sarah Rosenberg


Media Personality/Host (Television or Video Webcast)

Winner
Host: Ted Allen
Show: Chopped
Network: Food Network

Host: Sara Moulton
Show: Sara’s Weeknight Meals
Network: PBS

Host: Ina Garten
Show: Barefoot Contessa
Network: Food Network


back to top

2012 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best Chefs in America
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Each candidate may be employed by any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Gary Danko and 2012 James Beard Best Chef Great Lakes Winner Bruce Sherman of Northpond - Chicago, IL
Gary Danko and 2012 James Beard Best Chef Great Lakes Winner Bruce Sherman of Northpond - Chicago, IL

Winner
Bruce Sherman
North Pond
Chicago

Michael Carlson
Schwa
Chicago

Stephanie Izard
Girl & the Goat
Chicago

Anne Kearney
Rue Dumaine
Dayton, OH

Andrew Zimmerman
Sepia
Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Winner
Maricel Presilla
Cucharamama
Hoboken, NJ

Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA

Johnny Monis
Komi
Washington, D.C.

Peter Pastan
Obelisk
Washington, D.C.

Vikram Sunderam
Rasika
Washington, D.C.


Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Winner
Tory Miller
L’Etoile
Madison, WI

Justin Aprahamian
Sanford
Milwaukee

Gerard Craft
Niche
St. Louis

Colby Garrelts
Bluestem
Kansas City, MO

Lenny Russo
Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market
St. Paul, MN

2012 James Beard Best Chef New York Michael Anthony of Gramercy Tavern
2012 James Beard Best Chef New York Michael Anthony of Gramercy Tavern

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Winner
Michael Anthony
Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield
The Spotted Pig

Wylie Dufresne
wd-50

Mark Ladner
Del Posto

Michael White
Marea



2012 James Beard Award Best Chef Northeast Tim Cushman of O Ya - Boston, MA
2012 James Beard Award Best Chef Northeast Tim Cushman of O Ya - Boston, MA

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Winner
Tim Cushman
O Ya
Boston

Jamie Bissonnette
Coppa
Boston

Gerry Hayden
The North Fork Table & Inn
Southold, NY

Matt Jennings
La Laiterie
Providence, RI

Eric Warnstedt
Hen of the Wood
Waterbury, VT


2012 James Beard Best Chef Northwest Matt Dillon of Sitka & Spruce - Seattle, WA
2012 James Beard Best Chef Northwest Matt Dillon of Sitka & Spruce - Seattle, WA

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Winner
Matt Dillon
Sitka & Spruce
Seattle

Jason Franey
Canlis
Seattle

Christopher Israel
Gruner
Portland, OR

Naomi Pomeroy
Beast
Portland, OR

Cathy Whims
Nostrana
Portland, OR

Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)

Winner
Matt Molina
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles

Michael Chiarello
Bottega
Yountville, CA

Chris Cosentino
Incanto
San Francisco

Christopher Kostow
The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA

Daniel Patterson
Coi
San Francisco

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Winner
Chris Hastings
Hot and Hot Fish Club
Birmingham, AL

Justin Devillier
La Petite Grocery
New Orleans

John Harris
Lilette
New Orleans

Tory McPhail
Commander’s Palace
New Orleans

Alon Shaya
Domenica
New Orleans

2012 James Beard Award Best Chefs Southeast Hugh Acheson of Empire State South and Linton Hopkins of Restaurant Eugene - Atlanta, GA
2012 James Beard Award Best Chefs Southeast Hugh Acheson of Empire State South and Linton Hopkins of Restaurant Eugene - Atlanta, GA

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Winner
Hugh Acheson
Five and Ten
Athens, GA

Winner
Linton Hopkins
Restaurant Eugene
Atlanta

Craig Deihl
Cypress
Charleston, SC

Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville

Joseph Lenn
The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

2012 James Beard Best Chef Southwest Winner Paul Qui of Uchiko - Austin, TX
2012 James Beard Best Chef Southwest Winner Paul Qui of Uchiko - Austin, TX

Winner
Paul Qui
Uchiko
Austin, TX

Bruce Auden
Biga on the Banks
San Antonio

Kevin Binkley
Binkley’s Restaurant
Cave Creek, AZ

Bruno Davaillon
Mansion Restaurant at the Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek
Dallas

Jennifer Jasinski
Rioja
Denver

Hugo Ortega
Hugo’s
Houston

Best New Restaurant
Presented by Mercedes-Benz
A restaurant opened in 2011 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Winner
Next
Chicago

AQ
San Francisco

Fiola
Washington, D.C.

Isa
NYC

Tertulia
NYC

Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professional
Presented by Southern Wine & Spirits of New York
A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.

James Beard Winner Paul Grieco and Carla Rzeszewski of John Dory at Hearth After Party
James Beard Winner Paul Grieco and Carla Rzeszewski of John Dory at Hearth After Party

Winner
Paul Grieco
Terroir
NYC

Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, DE

Merry Edwards
Merry Edwards Winery
Sebastopol, CA

Garrett Oliver
Brooklyn Brewery
NYC

Neal Rosenthal
Mad Rose Group
Pine Plains, NY

Outstanding Wine Program
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.

Winner
No. 9 Park
Boston

A16
San Francisco

The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN

Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO

Emeril’s New Orleans

Outstanding Bar Program
Presented by Campari
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in cocktail, spirit, and/or beer service through a well-presented drink list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about beverages.

2012 James Beard Outstanding Bar Program Winner Jim Meehan of PDT - New York, NY with Jeff Bell
2012 James Beard Outstanding Bar Program Winner Jim Meehan of PDT - New York, NY with Jeff Bell

Winner
PDT
NYC

The Aviary
Chicago

Bar Agricole
San Francisco

Pegu Club
NYC

The Violet Hour
Chicago


Outstanding Service
Presented by Stella Artois
A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.

Winner
La Grenouille
NYC

Cyrus
Healdsburg, CA

Michael Mina
San Francisco

Spiaggia
Chicago

Topolobampo
Chicago

Outstanding Pastry Chef
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.

Winner
Mindy Segal
Mindy’s Hot Chocolate
Chicago

Joanne Chang
Flour Bakery + Café
Cambridge, MA

Melissa Chou
Aziza
San Francisco

Hedy Goldsmith
Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink
Miami

Dahlia Narvaez
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira
Boulud Sud
NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.

Winner
Tom Douglas
Tom Douglas Restaurants
Seattle

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg
Blue Ribbon Restaurants
NYC

Piero Selvaggio
Valentino Restaurant Group
Santa Monica, CA

Caroline Styne
Lucques/A.O.C./Tavern
Los Angeles

Phil Suarez
Suarez Restaurant Group
NYC

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Presented by Jade Range
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Winner
Christina Tosi
Momofuku Milk Bar
NYC

Dave Beran
Next
Chicago

Daniel Bowien
Mission Chinese Food
San Francisco

Thomas McNaughton
flour + water
San Francisco

Sue Zemanick
Gautreau’s
New Orleans

Outstanding Restaurant
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.

Winner
Boulevard
San Francisco

Balthazar
NYC

Blue Hill
NYC

Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL

Vetri
Philadelphia

back to top

Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.

2012 James Beard Outstanding Chef Winner Daniel Humm of Eleven Madison Park - New York, NY
2012 James Beard Outstanding Chef Winner Daniel Humm of Eleven Madison Park - New York, NY

Winner
Daniel Humm
Eleven Madison Park
NYC

David Chang
Momofuku Ssam Bar
NYC

Gary Danko
Restaurant Gary Danko
San Francisco

Paul Kahan
Blackbird
Chicago

Donald Link
Herbsaint
New Orleans

Nancy Silverton
Pizzeria Mozza
Los Angeles

back to top

2012 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Presented by Coca-Cola

The Fry Bread House
4140 North 7th Avenue, Phoenix
Owner: Cecelia Miller

Nora’s Fish Creek Inn
5600 West Highway 22, Wilson, WY
Owners: Nora Tygum, Trace Tygum, and Kathryn Tygum Taylor

St. Elmo Steak House
127 South Illinois St., Indianapolis
Owners: Stephen Huse and Craig Huse

Jones Bar-B-Q Diner
219 West Louisiana St., Marianna, AR
Owners: James and Betty Jones

Shady Glen
840 East Middle Turnpike, Manchester, CT
Owners: William and Annette Hoch

back to top

2012 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Grant Achatz
Chef and Author
Chicago

Mark Bittman
Journalist and Author
NYC

Dana Cowin
Editor and Journalist
NYC

Emily Luchetti
Pastry Chef and Author
San Francisco

Marvin Shanken
Publisher
NYC

back to top

2012 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

2012 James Beard Lifetime Achievement Winner Wolfgang Puck and Stephen Fried
2012 James Beard Lifetime Achievement Winner Wolfgang Puck

Wolfgang Puck
Chef and Restaurateur
Los Angeles


2012 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Charlie Trotter
Chef and Restaurateur
Chicago

back to top