8th Annual StarChefs.com International Chefs Congress

8th Annual StarChefs.com International Chefs Congress

Paco Torreblanca puts olive oil to use in lieu of butter during

Paco Torreblanca puts olive oil to use in lieu of butter during "A Peek into Pasteleria Totel."

StarChefs.com invites you to the 8th Annual StarChefs.com International Chefs Congress, September 29 – October 1, 2013 at SuperPier at Hudson River Park in New York City.

ICC is one of a kind, and it's back: a three-day culinary symposium that gathers more than 140 of the world's most innovative chefs, pastry chefs, mixologists, and sommeliers to present the latest techniques and culinary concepts to their peers—i.e., you. September 29 to October 1, you'll have the opportunity to attend Main Stage Demonstrations, Hands-on Savory, Pastry, and Mixology workshops, Wine Tasting Seminars, and Business Panels on current industry topics, all gathered under the umbrella of this year's ICC theme, Guts and Glory: Leaving It All on the Line.

Working in restaurants is a lifestyle, a professional calling, that still manages inspiring progress in the face of 15-hour work days. It's a high-risk, high-reward industry driven by professionals who devote their lives to food and drink. Join us as we celebrate the people and forces behind culinary greatness at this year's ICC.

ICC Presenters

MAIN STAGE

Gastón Acurio (La Mar Cebicheria), Dave Arnold (Booker and Dax), April Bloomfield (Spotted Pig Group), Danny Bowien (Mission Chinese), Dominique Crenn & Juan Contreras (Atelier Crenn), Adam Fleischman (Umami Restaurant Group), Dani García (Manzanilla Spanish Brasserie), Johnny Iuzzini (Sugar Fueled Inc.), Aki Kamozawa & Alex Talbot (Ideas in Food), Sam Mason (OddFellows) , David Myers (Hinoki & the Bird), Francois Payard (FP Patisserie), Bryan Voltaggio (Range), Janice Wong (2am:dessertbar)

SAVORY

James Briscione (Institute of Culinary Education), Elias Cairo (Olympic Provisions), Marc Forgione (Marc Forgione), Vivian Howard (Chef & the Farmer), Andy Husbands (Tremont 647), Peter McAndrews (Paesano's), Jeff McInnis, Evan & Sarah Rich (Rich Table), Richard Rosendale (Rosendale Group), Anthony Sasso (Casa Mono), Patrick and Michael Sheerin (Trenchermen), Hector Solis (Fiesta), Michael Solomonov (Zahav), Michael Toscano (Perla)

PASTRY

Patrick Fahy (Sixteen at Trump International Hotel & Tower), Zachary Golper (Bien Cuit), Sam Mason (OddFellows), Francois Payard (FP Patisserie), Janice Wong (2am:dessertbar), Sherry Yard (Helms Bakery), Jennifer Yee (Lafayette)

BUSINESS

Marisa Amador, Justin Bazdarich (Speedy Romeo), Franklin Becker (The Little Beet), Jeremiah Bullfrog (Gastropod), Leah Cohen (Pig & Khao), Evan Hanczor (Parish Hall), Joe Isidori (Arthur on Smith), Thomas John (Piperi Mediterranean Grill), Chris Kulis (Capische?), Josh Lawler (Farm and Fisherman), Matt & Ted Lee (The Lee Bros.), Justin & Katie Meddis (Rose's Meat Market and Sweet Shop), Spike Mendelsohn (Good Stuff Eatery), John Mooney (Bell Book & Candle), Greg Oshteyn (StudiosGO), Evan & Sarah Rich (Rich Table), Kevin Sbraga (Sbraga), Beth Schiff (You Choose Creative), George Weld (Parish Hall)

WINE

Kerin Auth (Olé Imports), Talia Baiocchi (PUNCH), Joe Campanale (L'Apicio), Patrick Cappiello (Pearl and Ash), Scott Carney (International Culinary Center), Joe Carroll (Fette Sau), Fred Dexheimer (Juiceman Consulting), Anthony Goncalves (42 The Restaurant), Ed Kenney (Town), DK Kodama (DK Restaurants), Richard Kuo (Pearl and Ash), Mike Madrigale (Bar Boulud), Anthony Sasso (Casa Mono), Dale Talde (Talde), George McNeese and Justin Warner (Do or Dine)

MIXOLOGY

Derek Brown (Mockingbird Hill), Tad Carducci (The Tippler), Juan Coronado (barmini by Jose Andres), Dale DeGroff (King Cocktail), Fred Dexheimer (Juiceman), Meaghan Dorman (Raines Law Room), Theo Lieberman (Milk & Honey), Ryan Liloia (Clover Club), Brian Miller (Mother's Ruin), Joe Raya (Gin Joint), Audrey Saunders (Pegu Club), Karin Stanley (Dutch Kills), Paul Tanguay (The Tippler)

EAT@ICC

Joaquin Baca (Brooklyn Star), John Bates and Brandon Martinez (Noble Sandwich Co.), David Bazirgan (Fifth Floor), Jeremiah Bullfrog (Gastropod), Leah Cohen (Pig and Khao), Francis Derby (Cannibal), Iacopo Falai (Falai Panetteria), Dani García (Manzanilla), David Gilbert (Tuk Tuk Taproom), Mike Isabella (G Sandwich Shop), Bill Kim (BellyQ), Kyle Knall (Maysville), Michael Laiskonis (Institute of Culinary Education), Danny Mena (Sembrado), Justin and Katie Meddis (Rose's Meat Market & Sweet Shop), James Merker (Mile End Delicatessen), Jeremy Nolen (Brauhaus Schmnitz), Philip Speer (Uchi Restaurants), Luis Villavelazquez (Les Elements Patisserie), Will Zuchman (Alma de Cuba)

Learn, Network, Source, Eat, Compete

Beyond programming, you'll make connections, network with your peers (and idols), and source cutting-edge products from our Chefs Products Fair. You'll see the return of our exciting Somm Slam, International Pastry Competitions, and Vitamix Challenge, along with Eat@ICC, where we'll play host to two pop-ups and 20 food carts from NYC and beyond.