Congrats to the 2016 James Beard Award Nominees and Winners!

The 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards at the Lyric Opera House in Chicago
The 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards at the Lyric Opera House in Chicago

The men and women nominated for the 2016 James Beard Foundation Awards are the driving forces behind America's culinary industry, and, this year, 46 of the nominees are StarChefs Rising Stars alumni (we're rooting for you!). Their hard work and dedication to the craft has transformed and shaped the world of food and beverage, and we'll announce the ultimate winners live on May 2. 

2016 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant
Shaya* | New Orleans | Winner
Death & Taxes | Raleigh, NC
Launderette | Austin
Liholiho Yacht Club | San Francisco
Staplehouse | Atlanta
Wildair | NYC
 
Outstanding Baker
Joanne Chang* of Flour Bakery + Café | Boston | Winner
Mark Furstenberg of Bread Furst | Washington, D.C.
Zachary Golper* of Bien Cuit | Brooklyn, NY
Belinda Leong* and Michel Suas of B. Patisserie | San Francisco
William Werner* of Craftsman and Wolves | San Francisco
 
Outstanding Bar Program
Maison Premiere | Brooklyn, NY | Winner
Arnaud’s French 75 Bar* | New Orleans
Bar Agricole | San Francisco
Clyde Common* | Portland, OR
Cure | New Orleans
 
Outstanding Chef
Suzanne Goin of Lucques | Los Angeles | Winner
Sean Brock* of Husk | Nashville
Donald Link* of Herbsaint | New Orleans
Michael Solomonov* of Zahav | Philadelphia
Michael Tusk of Quince | San Francisco
 
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dahlia Narvaez of Osteria Mozza | Los Angeles | Winner
Meg Galus* of Boka | Chicago
Maura Kilpatrick* of Oleana | Cambridge, MA
Dolester Miles of Highlands Bar & Grill | Birmingham, AL
Ghaya Oliveira of Daniel | NYC
Jennifer Yee* of Lafayette | NYC
 
Outstanding Restaurant
Alinea | Chicago | Winner
Frasca Food & Wine | Boulder, CO
Highlands Bar and Grill | Birmingham, AL
Momofuku Noodle Bar | NYC
The Spotted Pig | NYC
  
Outstanding Restaurateur
Ken Friedman of The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café | NYC | Winner
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz* of Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, etc.) | Chicago
Michael Mina of Mina Restaurants (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others) | San Francisco
Cindy Pawlcyn of Mustards Grill, Cindy's Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium | Napa
Stephen Starr of Starr Restaurants (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, and others) | Philadelphia
 
Outstanding Service
Eleven Madison Park | NYC | Winner
Blue Hill at Stone Barns | Pocantico Hills, NY
North Pond | Chicago
Quince | San Francisco
Topolobampo | Chicago
 
Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Ron Cooper of Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal | Ranchos de Taos, NM | Winner
Sam Calagione of Dogfish Head Craft Brewery | Milton, DE
Miljenko Grgich of Grgich Hills Estate | Rutherford, CA
Rob Tod of Allagash Brewing Company | Portland, ME
Harlen Wheatley of Buffalo Trace Distillery | Frankfort, KY
 
Outstanding Wine Program
Bern’s Steakhouse | Tampa, FL | Winner
Canlis | Seattle
Commander’s Palace | New Orleans
FIG | Charleston, SC
Sepia | Chicago
  
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Daniela Soto-Innes* of Cosme | NYC | Winner
Alex Bois pf High Street on Market | Philadelphia
Angela Dimayuga of Mission Chinese Food | NYC
Grae Nonas of Olamaie | Austin
Matt Rudofker of Momofuku Ssäm Bar | NYC
Jenner Tomaska of Next | Chicago
 
Best Chef: Great Lakes
Curtis Duffy* of Grace | Chicago | Winner
Abraham Conlon* of Fat Rice | Chicago
Lee Wolen* of Boka | Chicago
Erling Wu-Bower* of Nico Osteria | Chicago
Andrew Zimmerman* of Sepia | Chicago
 
Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Aaron Silverman* of Rose’s Luxury | Washington, D.C. | Winner
Peter Chang of Peter Chang | Arlington, VA
Eli Kulp* of Fork | Philadelphia
Rich Landau of Vedge | Philadelphia
Greg Vernick* of Vernick Food & Drink | Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf of Charleston | Baltimore
 
Best Chef: Midwest
Paul Berglund of The Bachelor Farmer | Minneapolis | Winner
Justin Carlisle of Ardent | Milwaukee
Kevin Nashan of Sidney Street Café | St. Louis
Lenny Russo of Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market | St. Paul, MN
Kevin Willmann of Farmhaus | St. Louis
 
Best Chef: New York City

Jonathan Waxman of Barbuto | Winner
Marco Canora* of Hearth
Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi of Carbone
Anita Lo of Annisa
Jody Williams of Buvette
 
Best Chef: Northeast
Zak Pelaccio* of Fish & Game | Hudson, NY | Winner
Karen Akunowicz of Myers + Chang | Boston
Brian Hill of Francine | Camden, ME
Susan Regis of Shepard | Cambridge, MA
Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor* of Eventide Oyster Co. | Portland, ME
 
Best Chef: Northwest
Renee Erickson of The Whale Wins | Seattle | Winner
Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton of Ox | Portland, OR
Mike Easton of Il Corvo Pasta | Seattle
Justin Woodward of Castagna | Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi* of Joule | Seattle
  
Best Chef: South
Justin Devillier* of La Petite Grocery | New Orleans | Winner
Vishwesh Bhatt of Snackbar | Oxford, MS
Jose Enrique of Jose Enrique | San Juan, PR
Slade Rushing of Brennan’s | New Orleans
Isaac Toups of Toups’ Meatery | New Orleans
 
Best Chef: Southeast
Tandy Wilson of City House | Nashville | Winner
Kevin Gillespie of Gunshow | Atlanta
Edward Lee of 610 Magnolia | Louisville, KY
Steven Satterfield of Miller Union | Atlanta
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman* of Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen | Memphis
 
Best Chef: Southwest
Justin Yu of Oxheart | Houston | Winner
Bryce Gilmore* of Barley Swine | Austin
Steve McHugh of Cured | San Antonio
Hugo Ortega of Caracol | Houston
Alex Seidel of Fruition | Denver
  
Best Chef: West

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo* of Animal | Los Angeles | Winners
Matthew Accarrino* of SPQR | San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti of Providence | Los Angeles
Dominique Crenn of Atelier Crenn | San Francisco
Jeremy Fox* of Rustic Canyon | Santa Monica, CA
Corey Lee of Benu | San Francisco

  
2016 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics
Al Ameer Restaurant | Dearborn, MI
Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem
Brooks' House of BBQ | Oneonta, NY
Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks
Bully’s Restaurant | Jackson, MS
Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully
Matt’s Place Drive-In | Butte, MT
Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill
Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante | Chimayo, NM
Owner: Florence Jaramillo

2016 James Beard Foundation Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Gina Gallo, Winemaker | Sonoma, CA
Jim Lahey, Baker and Proprietor | NYC
Ed Levine, Author and Founder of Serious Eats | NYC
Temple Grandin, Author and Animal Rights Activist | Fort Collins, CO
Marcus Samuelsson, Chef and Restaurateur | NYC

2016 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under  
Firm: Demian Repucci Design | Winner
Designer: Demian Repucci
Project: Bruno, NYC

Firm: Renzo Piano Building Workshop | Winner
Designers: Renzo Piano Building Workshop in Collaboration with Cooper Robertson
Project: Untitled, NYC
 
Designers: Jeff Guga, Jon Shook, Vinny Dotolo, and Helen Johannesen
Project: Jon & Vinny’s, Los Angeles
  
76 Seats and Over  
Firm: Land and Sea Dept. | Winner
Designers: Mode Carpentry, Land and Sea Dept. (Robert McAdams, Jon Martin, Peter Toalson, and Cody Hudson)
Project: Cherry Circle Room, Chicago
 
Firm: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors
Designers: Robin Standefer and Steven Alesch
Project: Cindy’s Rooftop Restaurant, Chicago
 
Firm: +tongtong
Designer: John Tong
Project: Drake Devonshire Inn, Wellington, Ontario, Canada
 
Design Icon
The Four Seasons Restaurant | NYC

2016 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year
Father Greg Boyle of Homeboy Industries | Los Angeles

2016 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
Leah Chase of Dooky Chase's Restaurant | New Orleans

2016 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

American Cooking
The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook | Chris Fischer | Winner
Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland's The Country Cat | Adam and Jackie Sappington with Ashley Gartland
The Southerner's Cookbook | David DiBenedetto with Phillip Rhodes and the Editors of Garden & Gun
 
Baking and Dessert

Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More | Sarah Owens | Winner
The Everyday Baker: Recipes and Techniques for Foolproof Baking | Abigail Johnson Dodge
The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking | Samantha Seneviratne

Beverage

The Oxford Companion to Wine | Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding | Winner 
American Wine: A Coming-of-Age Story | Tom Acitelli
Lost Recipes of Prohibition: Notes from a Bootlegger’s Manual  | Matthew Rowley

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

NOPI: The Cookbook | Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully | Winner
Gjelina: Cooking from Venice, California | Travis Lett
This Is Camino  | Russell Moore and Allison Hopelain

Focus on Health

Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome | Virginia Willis | Winner
Cook for Your Life: Delicious, Nourishing Recipes for Before, During, and After Cancer Treatment | Anne Ogden Gaffney
Everyday Super Food | Jamie Oliver

General Cooking
The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science | J. Kenji López-Alt | Winner
Mark Bittman’s Kitchen Matrix | Mark Bittman
Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill | Justin Smillie with Kitty Greenwald*
  
International

Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking | Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook* | Winner
Preserving the Japanese Way | Nancy Singleton Hachisu
Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes from the Source to the Bowl | Pierre Thiam with Jennifer Sit
 
Photography

Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel | Heidi Swanson | Winner
Photographer: Heidi Swanson

Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking | Darra Goldstein
Photographer: Stefan Wettainen
Root to Leaf: A Southern Chef Cooks Through the Seasons | Steven Satterfield
​Photographer: John Kernick

Reference and Scholarship
The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks | Toni Tipton-Martin | Winner
The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets | Darra Goldstein
To Live and Dine in Dixie: The Evolution of Urban Food Culture in the Jim Crow South | Angela Jill Cooley

Single Subject
A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood | Diana Henry | Winner
Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto | Marc Vetri with David Joachim
Tacos: Recipes and Provocations | Alex Stupak and Jordana Rothman*

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks | Michael Anthony* | Winner
A Modern Way to Eat: 200+ Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes (That Will Make You Feel Amazing) | Anna Jones
Vegetarian India: A Journey Through the Best of Indian Home Cooking | Madhur Jaffrey
  
Writing and Literature

Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning) | Marion Nestle | Winner
Pawpaw: In Search of America’s Forgotten Fruit | Andrew Moore
Pig Tales: An Omnivore’s Quest for Sustainable Meat | Barry Estabrook

Book of the Year
Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking | Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook*

Cookbook Hall of Fame
Deborah Madison

2016 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Documentary
The Starfish Throwers | Winner
Director: Jesse Roesler
Producers: Jesse Roesler and Melody Gilbert
Airs on: DirecTV Audience Network and iTunes
For Grace
Filmmakers: Kevin Pang and Mark Helenowski
Airs on: Vimeo, iTunes, Amazon, and Google Play
Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story
Director: Grant Baldwin
Producers: Jenny Rustemeyer and Melanie Wood
Airs on: MSNBC
 
Outstanding Personality/Host
Host: Vivian Howard*
A Chef’s Life |Winner
Airs on: PBS
Host: Pati Jinich
Pati’s Mexican Table
Airs on: WETA
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Bizarre Foods
Airs on: Travel Channel
 
Podcast

Gravy | Winner
Host: Tina Antolini
Producer: Tina Antolini 
Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy
Burnt Toast
Host: Kenzi Wilbur
Producers: Laura Mayer, Henry Molofsky, and Andy Bowers
Airs on: iTunes and Soundcloud
Eat This Podcast
Host: Jeremy Cherfas
Producer: Jeremy Cherfas
Airs on: eatthispodcast.com
 
Radio Show/Audio Webcast

The Food Chain: Chinatown | Winner
Host: Dan Saladino
Producers: Kent DePinto, Sarah Stolarz, and Dan Saladino
Airs on: NPR Stations/BBC World Service
Eating in Sync with Our Master Clocks
Host: Allison Aubrey
Airs on: NPR’s Eating and Health
What’s On Your Plate: The Family Peach Farm That Became a Symbol of the Food Revolution and A Crime of Passion: When the Love of Yogurt Burned Too Bright
Host: Dan Charles
Producer: Jeff Rogers
Airs on: NPR’s The Salt
 
Special

Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays | Winner
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra
Airs on: PBS
CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry
Host: Charles Osgood
Director: Nora Gerard
Producers: Rand Morrison, Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, and Amy Rosner
Airs on: CBS
Christmas at Bobby’s
Host: Bobby Flay
Producers: Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, Kirsty Nordal, Stacy St. Onge, Crystal Bahmaie, and Elina Brown
Airs on: Food Network
 
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Extra Virgin | Winner
Hosts: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos
Producers: Gordon Elliott, Mark Schneider, Dan Connell, Sara Porter, Debi Mazar, and Gabriele Corcos​
Airs on: Cooking Channel
Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul
Host: Jacques Pépin
Producer: Tina Salter
Airs on: KQED-TV
Pati’s Mexican Table
Host: Pati Jinich
Producers: Gordon Elliott, Mark Schneider, Dan Connell, Sara Porter, and Pati Jinich
Airs on: WETA
 
Television Program, on Location

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having | Winner
Host: Phil Rosenthal
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Phil Rosenthal, Richard Rosenthal, John Bedolis, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Craig H. Shepherd, and David Beebe
Airs on: PBS
A Chef’s Life
Host: Vivian Howard*
Producers: Vivian Howard and Cynthia Hill
Airs on: PBS
The Mind of a Chef
Hosts: Gabrielle Hamilton and David Kinch
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joseph Caterini, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Michael Steed, Jared Andrukanis, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Nari Kye, Anna Chai, and Siobhan Walshe
Airs on: PBS
  
Television Segment

PBS NewsHour’s “Food4Thought” | Winner
Host: Allison Aubrey
Producer: Mary Beth Durkin
Airs on: PBS 
“Diving for Maine Sea Urchin,” “Tom the Truffle Dog,” “Are Vertical Farms the Future?”
Producers: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent
Airs on: CNN, CNN Airport, and CNN.com
TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”
Hosts: Erica Hill, Sheinelle Jones, Matt Lauer, Savannah Guthrie, and Carson Daly
Producers: Deborah Kosofsky, Samantha Wender, Rainy Farrell, Jackie Olensky, Bianca Borges, Allison Simpson, and Tina DeGraff
Airs on: NBC
 
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond 
| Winner
Host: Raghavan Iyer
Producer: Jared Maher
Airs on: craftsy.com
Mad Genius Tips
Host: Justin Chapple
Producers: Alex Vallis, Keri Hansen, Cheryl Houser, and Brian Egan
Airs on: foodandwine.com
3-Ingredient Recipes
Producer: Matt Duckor
Airs on: epicurious.com
 
Video Webcast, on Location

The Sushi Chef: Oona Tempest and Toshio Oguma | Winner
Producer: Elana Schulman
Airs on: munchies.vice.com

Seafood at the Source
Director: Ryan Ffrench
Producers: James Mulcahy and Ryan Ffrench
Airs on: youtube.com/zagat
Yellow Barn Biodynamic Farm
Producer: Angus Cann
Airs on: wholefoodsmarket.com/blog
 
Visual and Technical Excellence

Chef’s Table | Winner
Directors: David Gelb, Clay Jeter, Brian McGinn, and Andrew Fried
Photographers: Will Basanta and Adam Bricker
Editors: Brad Grossman, J. Santos, Eric Freidenberg, Ravi Subramanian, Adrienne Gits, and Jesse Overman
Airs on: Netflix 
Avec Eric Season 3
Directors: Jason Goldwatch, Geoffrey Drummond, and Carlos Naude
Photographers: Sarorn R. Sim, Michael Berlucchi, and Daniel McKeown
Editors: Luis Alvarez y Alvarez, Sarah Stuve, Benjamin Di Giacomo, and Matthew Vigil 
Airs on: Cooking Channel
Food for Thought, Food for Life
Director: Susan Rockefeller
Photographers: Robert Featherstone, Clarissa De Los Reyes, Rhiannon Hyde, Selene Richholt, Micah Schaffer, and Zao Wang
Editor: Jackie French
Airs on: eatingwell.com and foodforthoughtfilm.com

2016 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Dining and Travel
“America’s Best Food Cities” | Tom Sietsema, The Washington Post | Winner
“It’s 8 A.M. Somewhere” | The Staff of Lucky Peach, Lucky Peach
“A Modern Guide to Timeless London” | Lauren Collins, Bon Appétit
 
Food and Culture

“Straight-Up Passing” | John Birdsall, Jarry | Winner
“Kiss My Grits” | Shane Mitchell, The Bitter Southerner 
“In Search of Ragu” | Matt Goulding, Roads & Kingdoms
  
Food and Health

“The Healthy Cook’s Guide to Fat” | Sidney Fry and Robin Bashinsky, Cooking Light | Winner
“Good Seed, Bad Seed” | Barry Estabrook, EatingWell
“How to Eat Healthy(ish)” | Jon Wilde, GQ
 
Food Blog

Lucky Peach | Winner
Andrew Zimmern
Serious Eats
 
Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Los Angeles Magazine, Lesley Bargar Suter and Bill Esparza | Winner
Garden & Gun, David DiBenedetto 
GQ, Jim Nelson
  
Food-Related Columns
“Eat” | Francis Lam, New York Times Magazine | 
 Winner
“Edible Life” | Corby Kummer, New Republic
“OtherWise” | Todd Kliman, The Washingtonian
 
Food Reporting

“Seafood From Slaves - An AP Investigation Helps Free Slaves in the 21st Century” | Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, and Robin McDowell, Associated Press | Winner
“Corn Wars” | Ted Genoways, New Republic
“48 Hours that Changed the Future of Rainforests” | Nathanael Johnson, Grist
 
Home Cooking
"Cook Like a Pro!" | Adam Rapoport, Bon Appétit | Winner
“Into the Woods” | Langdon Cook and Cathy Whims, EatingWell
“Three Dishes: Gnocchi” | Brette Warshaw, Lucky Peach
 
Humor
@Freshcutgardenhose | Maryse Chevriere, Instagram | Winner
“Ham to Ham Combat: The Tale of Two Smithfields” | Emily Wallace, Gravy
“Stone-Ground Killer” | Julia Reed, Garden and Gun
 
Personal Essay

“On Chicken Tenders” | Helen Rosner, Guernica | Winner
“The Chef Who Saved My Life” | Brett Martin, GQ
“(The New) Broadway, NOLA” | Rien Fertel, The Local Palate
  
Profile

“Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta” | Wendell Brock, The Bitter Southerner | Winner
“The Brief, Extraordinary Life of Cody Spafford” | Allecia Vermillion, Seattle Met Magazine
“Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking” | Francis Lam, New York Times Magazine
  
Visual Storytelling

“One Night: Kachka” | Erin DeJesus, Danielle Centoni, Jen Stevenson, Dina Avila, McGraw Wolfman, Eater | Winner
“How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic” | Eric Gillin and Andrew Jive, Epicurious
“Smells the Same” | Joana Avillez, Lucky Peach
  
Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

“There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here’s Why.” | Dave Infante, Thrillist | Winner
“Let Us Now Retire the Whiskey Woman” | Courtney Balestier, Punch
“Old World, New Wine” | Alan Richman, GQ
  
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

“A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds,” “Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution,” “Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd” | Tejal Rao, Bloomberg Pursuits | Winner 
“Four Star Semilla Is New York’s Next Great Restaurant,” “How to Navigate Shuko, New York’s Most Exciting New Japanese Restaurant,” “Contra and Wildair Are the Anti-Elitist Icons of NYC Cuisine” | Ryan Sutton, Eater
“Spoon & Stable,” “Gilding the Chicken,” “A Second Act for the Forum?” | Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl, Mpls.St.Paul Magazine
 
MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“Pork Life” | Todd Kliman, Lucky Peach | Winner 
“My Father and the Wine” | Irina Dumitrescu, The Yale Review
“The Second Most Famous Thing to Happen to Hiroshima” | Matt Goulding, Roads & Kingdoms

Publication of the Year
Lucky Peach

*Indicates a StarChefs Rising Stars alumni

Share on: