2014 StarChefs.com Washington, D.C. Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

2014 StarChefs.com Washington, D.C. Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

Savory

Nathan Anda of Red Apron Butchery
Featured Dish: Tête de Pho  

Kyle Bailey of The Arsenal at Bluejacket
Featured Dish: Pork Loin, Chanterelles, Asian Pears, Red Quinoa, and Pecans

Ian Boden of The Shack
Featured Dish: Pretzel Gemelli, Virginia Ham, and Mustard Sauce

Austin Fausett of Trummer’s on Main
Featured Dish: Duck, Foie Gras, Pumpkin, Brussels Sprouts, and Wild Rice

Mike Friedman of The Red Hen
Featured Dish: Cavatelli, Heirloon Squash, Mushrooms, and Sage

Lee Gregory of The Roosevelt
Featured Dish: Wagyu Tartare, Egg, Squid Ink Bread, and Pickled Watermelon

Mike Isabella of Kapnos
Featured Dish: Australian Lamb Shoulder with Grain Salad

Franck Loquet of iCi Urban Bistro
VIP reception featuring Petrossian Caviar

George Marsh of Parts & Labor
Featured Dish: Lebanon Bologna

Matthew McGhee of RANGE
Featured Dish: Octopus, Lentils, Wheat Berries, and Pistachio

Joe Palma of Bourbon Steak
Featured Dish: Fluke Crudo, Furikake, Golden Beets, Herb Jus, Baby Turnips, and White Shoyu

Phillip Perrow and Caleb Shriver of Dutch & Company
Featured Dish: Rye Perfect Egg, Cured Salmon, Quinoa, and Cumin Yogurt

Graeme Ritchie of VOLT
Featured Dish: Wagyu Short Rib, Malt, and Salsify

Aaron Silverman of Rose’s Luxury
Featured Dish: Pork Sausage and Habanero-Lychee Salad

Joe Sparatta of Heritage
Featured Dish: Flounder, Smoked Potatoes, Spinach, and Brown Butter

Johnny Spero of minibar
Featured Dish: Australian Lamb Leg, Cucumbers, Whey, and Dill

Benjamin Thompson of The Rock Barn
Featured Dish: Pickled Okra Dog and Assorted Charcuterie

Pastry and Breads

Giane Cavaliere of Rogue 24
Featured Dish: Sour Cherries, Valrhona Chocolate, Cola, and Pistachios

Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu of Sub Rosa Bakery
Featured Dish: Rosemary-Sea Salt Flatbread

Sarah Malphrus of Woodberry Kitchen
Featured Dish: Buttermilk Sorbet, Oat Granola, Sorghum, and Peaches

Beverages

Derek Brown of Columbia Room, Eat The Rich, Mockingbird Hill, and Southern Efficiency
Featured Drink: PX Old Fashioned: Bourbon, Pedro Ximénez Sherry, Bitters, and Orange Peel

Jay Caragay of Spro Coffee
Featured Drink: French Press Ethiopian Lekepipto

Dave Coleman and Mike McGarvey of 3 Stars Brewing Company
Featured Beer: Southern Belle Imperial Brown Ale

Julie Dalton of Wit & Wisdom
Pairings with winners’ dishes

Brent Kroll of Neighborhood Restaurant Group
Pairings with winners’ dishes

Julian Mayor of Bourbon Steak
Pairings with winners’ dishes

Bryan Tetorakis of Rogue 24
Featured Cocktail: The Martyr: Belle Meade Bourbon, Fermented Pineapple, Cocchi Americano, Lime Juice, Piloncillo Syrup, Smoked Paprika Tincture, and Celery Ribbons