2014 StarChefs.com Coastal New England Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

2014 StarChefs.com Coastal New England Rising Stars Gala Tasting Menu

Savory

Tyler Burnley and Chad Hoffer of Thames Street Kitchen (Newport, RI)
Featured Dish: Australian Beef Carpaccio, Sunflower Seeds and Shoots, Garlic Confit, and Pickled Mustard Seeds

James Hackney of Twenty-Eight Atlantic (East Harwich, MA)
Featured Dish: Poached Sole, Orleans Mussels, Black Quinoa, Watercress Broth, Black Truffles, and Herbs

Kevin Hale of Providence Biltmore (Providence, RI)
Featured Dish: Roasted Australian Lamb, Vadouvan Curry, Saffron-Basmati Rice, Aleppo Pepper Asparagus, and Cilantro-Mint Aïoli

Mayumi Hattori of Straight Wharf (Nantucket, MA)
Featured Dish: Casoncelli, Spring Greens, Snap Peas, Prosciutto, Goats Milk Ricotta, and Grana Padano

Evan Hennessy of Stages at One Washington (Dover, NH)
Featured Dish: Glazed Berkshire Pork Leg, Wheat Berries, Sunchokes, Pickled Mushrooms, and Orange

Matt Jennings of Farmstead Inc. (Providence, RI)
Featured Dish: Ham and Pickles: Cured and Smoked Pig Leg, Pickled Vegetables, Conpoy, and Curry Vinaigrette

James Mark of north (Providence, RI)
Featured Dish: Burmese-style Roasted Cabbage, Peanut Brittle, Apple, Fermented Chile-Maple Dressing, and Mint

Ravin Nakjaroen of Long Grain (Camden, ME)
Featured Dish: Australian Beef Panang Curry, Roasted Red Peppers, Bamboo, and Coconut Cream

Jake Rojas of Tallulah on Thames (Newport, RI)
Featured Dish: Miso-Harissa-Maple Pork Belly, Slow Egg, and Togarashi-spiced Fried Brussels Sprout Leaves

Dan Sauer of 7a Foods (Vineyard Haven, MA)
Featured Dish: Asparagus Melt with Fontina, Roasted Garlic Aïoli, Basil, Pickled Red Onions, Dried Blueberries, and Focaccia

Patrick Soucy of Ceia Kitchen + Bar (Newburyport, MA)
Featured Dish: Braised Goat, Basil-infused Goat Yogurt, Wheat Berries, Violet Blossoms, Beet-Brunet Mousse, and Bee Pollen

Ben Sukle of birch (Providence, RI)
Featured Dish: Warm Butternut Squash, Melted Leeks, Squash Seeds, Marjoram, and Brown Butter-Shellfish Bouillon

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley of Eventide Oyster Co. and Hugo’s (Portland, ME)
Featured Dish: Lobster Sashimi, Sea Beans, Daikon Radishes, Frozen Ramp Purée, Ginger-Scallion Sauce, Nori Vinaigrette, and Fried Garlic

Derek Wagner of Nicks on Broadway (Providence, RI)
Featured Dish: Fluke Crudo, Apples, Radishes, Pickled Cranberries, Kumquat, Grapefruit, and Herbs

Justin Walker of Earth at Hidden Pond (Kennebunkport, ME)
Featured Dish: Fried Oysters, Wood-fired Padron Pepper Relish, Bacon, and Sage

Pastry and Breads

Ian Cappelano, Peter Kobulnicky, and Mike Lingwall of Foremost Baking Company (Providence, RI)
Featured Dish: Baguettes and Assorted Breads

Bennett Coffey and Kyleen Keenan of Not Your Sugar Mamas (Vineyard Haven, MA)
Featured Dish: Assorted Raw Chocolate Bars

Melissa Denmark of Gracie's (Providence, RI)
Featured Dish: White Japanese Yam Custard, Maple Pecans, Brown Butter Shortbread, Pomegranate Jam, Crème Fraîche Ice Cream, and Wood Sorrel

Ilma Lopez of Piccolo (Portland, ME)
Featured Dish: Chocolate Budino Crostata, Candied Hazelnuts, Maldon Sea Salt, and Vincotto

Beverages

Jay Carr of The Eddy (Providence, RI)
Featured Drink: Orange Julius Caesar: Shellback Caribbean Rum, Bols Yogurt Liqueur, Lime Juice, Vanilla, Bittermens Orange Cream Citrate, and Orange Peel

Eli Cayer of Urban Farm Fermentory (Portland, ME)
Featured Drink: Ginger Kombucha

Eric Lepine of New Harvest Coffee Roasters (Pawtucket, RI)
Featured Drink: New Harvest Yirgacheffe Coffee

Tanya McDonough of Straight Wharf (Nantucket, MA)
Beverage Pairings with Winners' Dishes

Will Pratt of Tandem Coffee Roasters (Portland, ME)
Featured Drink: Tandem Coffee

Nathan Sanborn of Rising Tide Brewing Company (Portland, ME)
Featured Drink: Daymark American Pale Ale

Andrew Volk of Portland Hunt & Alpine Club (Portland, ME)
Featured Drink: Fratelli Stinger: Laird's Applejack, BrancaMenta, Bourbon, Angostura Bitters, and Lemon Peel