Photo Galleries
Photos from StarChefs.com’s editorial team tastings and events from across the country and the world.

Please update your version of the Flash Player to view this movie.

RECENT TASTINGS AND EVENTS PHOTOS:

Los Angeles, CA:
Chef Andrew Kirschner of Wilshire, Chef David Lindwell and Sommelier Caitlin Stansbury of Charlie's Malibu, Chef Doug Weston and Sommelier David Haskell of Vertical, Chef Guillaume Burlion of The Restaurant at Sunset Marquis Hotel, Chef John Sedlar and Mixologist Julian Cox of Rivera, Chef Joseph Feldmann of Ocean Lounge at Hotel Oceana, Chef de Cuisine Ken Takayama of Melisse, Chef Ludovic Lefebvre of LudoBites Pop-Up Restaurant, Chef Makoto Okuwa and Chef de Cuisine Kei Hasegawa of Sashi, Chef Michael Voltaggio of The Dining Room at the Langham, Chef Nyesha Harrington of Cache, Chef Rory Herrmann, Pastry Chef Scott Breadfill, and Sommelier Alex Weil of Bouchon, Chef Suzanne Goin and Pastry Chef Breanna Varela of Tavern, Chef Thomas Boyce, Pastry Chef Sherry Yard, and Sommelier Christopher Miller of Spago,Pastry Chef Nicole Lindsay of CUT, Mixologist Tristan Price of Cafe Pierre, Hotel Oceana, Sunset Marquis Hotel

Orange County, CA: Chef Craig Strong of Studio at the Montage Hotel, Chef Michael Fiorelli of Mar'sel, Chefs Steve Samson and Zachary Pollack of Pizzeria Ortica, Pastry Chef Nathaniel Reid of St. Regis Dana Point, Montage Hotel

San Diego, CA: Chef Brian Sinnott of 1500 Ocean, Chef Joe Magnanelli of Cucina Urbana, Hotel del Coronado, Se Hotel

2009
Boston, MA
November
How to Make it Panel at The Cambridge School of Culinary Arts
2009 Boston Rising Star Honorees Dinner at Craigie on Main
2009 Boston Rising Star Gala at State Room
2009 Boston Rising Star Afterparty at Eastern Standard
Chef Patricia Yeo of Ginger Park

July
Chef Anthony Mazzotta of Sasso
Chef Chris Parsons of Catch
Chef Gabriel Bremer and of Salts
Chef Giuseppe Castellano of Gran Gusto
Chef Jason Bond of Beacon Hill Hotel and Bistro
Chef Jason Santos of Gargoyles on the Square
Chef Jody Adams and Pastry Chef Sarah Abbott of Rialto
Chef Lawrence Klang of Natalie's
Chef Louis DiBiccari of Sel de la Terre
Chef Matthew Audette of Radius
Chef Michael Scelfo of Temple Bar
Chef Mike Pagliarini of Via Matta
Chef Rachel Klein of Aura
Chef Rebecca Newell of The Beehive
Chef Richard Garcia and Mixologist Scott Shoer of Tastings Wine Bar & Bistro
Chef Scott Herbert and Pastry Chef Sarah Woodhouse of Troquet
Chef Stephen Sherman of Union Bar and Grille
Chef Steven Brand of Upstairs at the Square
Chef Tim Weichmann of TW Food
Chef Todd Winer of The Metropolitan Club
Chef Will Gilson of Garden at the Cellar
Pastry Chef Jiho Kim of L'Espalier
Mixologists Misty Kalkofen and John Gertsen of Drink
Mixologist Todd Maul of Clio

June
Chef Ana Sortun and Pastry Chef Maura Kilpatrick of Oleana
Chef Brian Roche of La Verdad
Chef Chris Chung of Uni
Chef Dante de Magistris and Chef de Cuisine Will Foden of Dante
Chef Izzy Sarto and Pastry Chef Kat Craddock of Tremont 647
Chef Jay Silva of Bambara
Chef Jerome Watkins of Lyric
Chef Nicolas Boutin of Asana
Chef Robert Jean of Sorellina
Pastry Chef Shane Gray of Mistral
Mixologist Jackson Cannon of Eastern Standard

May
Chef Andres Grundy and Pastry Chef Renee Herzog of Clio
Chef Barry Maiden and Pastry Chef Heather Tirrell of Hungry Mother
Chef James Hackney of L'Espalier
Chef Jamie Bissonnette and Mixologist Courtney Bissonnette of Toro
Chef Joseph Margate of Clink
Chef Katherine See of Kingfish Hall
Chef Mary Dumont of Harvest
Chef Matthew Barros and Pastry Chef Joanne Chang of Myers + Chang
Chef Robert Bean of Bonfire Restaurant
Chef Wilton Osorno and Pastry Chef Maura Kilpatrick of Sofra Chef Zee Vassos and Sommelier Andy Cartin of Bin 26
Mixologist Tom Schlesinger of Craigie on Main
Hotel Marlowe
Liberty Hotel
Mandarin Oriental Hotel

Charleston, SC
March
Chef Michelle Weaver of Charleston Grill
Charleston Food and Wine Festival Dinner at McCrady's with Chefs Wylie Dufresne(WD-50), Sean Brock(McCrady's), and Johnny Iuzzini(Jean Georges)

Chicago, IL
April

Chef Bill Kim of Urban Belly
Chef Curtis Duffy and Pastry Chef Jimmy MacMillan of Avenues
Chef Graham Elliot Bowles of Graham Elliot Bowles
Chef John Caputo of Bin 36
Chef Martial Noguier and Pastry Chef Suzanne Imaz of Cafe des Architectes
Chef Ryan Poli of Perennial
Chef Seth Siegel-Gardener of C-House
Pastry Chef Toni Roberts of C-House
StarChefs.com Chefs to Know Afterparty at The Gage
New Zealand at NRA 2009 Show

Los Angeles, CA
December
Chef Andrew Kirschner of Wilshire
Chef David Lindwell and Sommelier Caitlin Stansbury of Charlie's Malibu
Chef Doug Weston and Sommelier David Haskell of Vertical
Chef Guillaume Burlion of The Restaurant at Sunset Marquis Hotel
Chef John Sedlar and Mixologist Julian Cox of Rivera
Chef Joseph Feldmann of Ocean Lounge at Hotel Oceana
Chef de Cuisine Ken Takayama of Melisse
Chef Ludovic Lefebvre of LudoBites Pop-Up Restaurant
Chef Makoto Okuwa and Chef de Cuisine Kei Hasegawa of Sashi
Chef Michael Voltaggio of The Dining Room at the Langham
Chef Nyesha Harrington of Cache
Chef Rory Herrmann, Pastry Chef Scott Breadfill, and Sommelier Alex Weil of Bouchon
Chef Suzanne Goin and Pastry Chef Breanna Varela of Tavern
Chef Thomas Boyce, Pastry Chef Sherry Yard, and Sommelier Christopher Miller of Spago
Pastry Chef Nicole Lindsay of CUT
Mixologist Tristan Price of Cafe Pierre
Hotel Oceana
Sunset Marquis
Hotel

October

Chef Adam Fleischman of Umami Burger
Chef Andy Cook of Gordon Ramsay at the London
Chef de Cuisine Ari Rosenson and Sommelier Dana Farner of CUT
Chef Brian Redzikowski of Bond Street
Chef Diana Stavaridis of BLD Restaurant
Chef Eric Greenspan of The Foundry
Chef Evan Funke of Rustic Canyon
Chef Joshua Whigham and Pastry Chef Michael Gillette of
The Bazaar by Jose Andres

Chef Kasja Alger of Street
Chef Kuniko Yagi and Pastry Chef Ramon Perez of Sona
Chef de Cuisine Kristopher Tominaga of Joe's Restaurant
Chef Makoto Okuwa, Chef de Cuisine Yoya Takahashi, and Pastry Chef Kei Hasegawa of Sashi
Chef Mark Gold of Eva
Chef de Cuisine Matt Molina of Osteria Mozza
Chef Michael Cimarusti, Pastry Chef Adrian Vasquez, and Sommelier Drew Langley of Providence
Chef Neal Fraser and Sommelier Eduardo Porto Carreiro of Grace
Chef Ray Garcia of Fig at the Fairmont Miramar Hotel Santa Monica
Chef Rob Trestor of Bar Pintxo
Chef Roy Choi of Kogi BBQ Truck
Chef Sebastian Archibauld of RH Restaurant
Chef Walter Manske of Church and State
Pastry Chef Carl Bertka of Gordon Ramsay at the London
Pastry Chef Dahlia Narvaez of Pizzeria Mozza
Pastry Chef Jashmine Corpuz of Drago Centro
Pastry Chef John Park of Riva
Pastry Chef Jordan Kahn of XIV by Michael Mina
Pastry Chef Zoe Nathan of Huckleberry
Mixologist Devin Espinosa of Tasting Kitchen
Mixologist Eric Alperin of The Varnish
Mixologist Danielle Motor of Hungry Cat
Mixologist Damian Windsor of The Roger Room
Mixologist Lucas Paya of The Bazaar by Jose Andres
Mixologist Joel Black of Doheny
American Wine & Food Festival

Miami, Florida
December
Chef Jeff McInnis of The DiLido Beach Club Ritz Carlton
Chef Mark Zeitouni of Lido at the Standard Hotel

Montreal, Canada
April
Chef Martin Picard of Au Pied de Cochon
Chef Normand Laprise of Toqué!

Napa/Sonoma
June
2009 Napa/Sonoma Rising Star Honorees Dinner at La Toque 2009 Napa/Sonoma Rising Star Gala at Charles Krug Winery 2009 Napa/Sonoma Rising Star Afterparty at Bottega

March
Chef Dino Bugica of Diavola
Chef Douglas Keane and Pastry Chef Roy Shvartzapel of Cyrus
Chef Jesse Mallgren of Madrona Manor
Chefs John Stewart and Duskie Estes of Bovolo
Chef Jude Wilmoth of Cook
Chef/Owner Michael Chiarello and Chef de Cuisine Nick Ritchie of Bottega
Chef Steve Litke and Sommelier Geoff Kruth of Farmhouse
Chef de Cuisine Les Goodman of Dry Creek Kitchen
Chef de Cuisine Philip Tessier and Sommelier Kassidy Harrisof Bouchon
Mixologist Scott Beattie

February
Chef Brandon Sharp of Solbar
Chef Christopher Kostow and Sommelier Rom Toulon of The Restaurant at Meadowood
Chef Erasto Jacinto of Mustard's Grill
Chef Jennifer Archer of Martini House
Chef Ken Frank, Pastry Chef Rebecca Willis, and Sommelier Yoon Ha of La Toque
Chef Matt Spector and Pastry Chef Sonjia Spector of Jole
Chef Pablo Jacinto of Cindy's Backstreet Kitchen
Chef Sean O'Toole and Pastry Chef Otto Sanchez of Bardessono
Chef de Cuisine Christophe Gerard of Farm at The Carneros Inn
Pastry Chef Dan Carter of Go Fish
Owner Duncan Gott of Taylor's Automatic Refresher

January
Chef Christophe Gerard of Farm at The Carneros Inn
Chefs Eric Korsch and Ginevra Iverson of Restaurant Eloise
Chef Janine Falvo of Carneros Bistro & Wine Bar
Chef Jeffrey Jake of Boon Fly Cafe at The Carneros Inn
Chef Jeremy Fox and Pastry Chef Deanie Fox of Ubuntu
Chef John Toulze, Chef de Cuisine Chris Jones, and Mixologist Chris Tunstall of the girl and the fig
Chef John Toulze and Chef de Cuisine Chris Jones of Estate
Chef Justin Everett, Pastry Chef Octavio Alcantar, and Mixologist James Dick of El Dorado Kitchen
Chef Norman Owens of Cafe la Haye
Chef Scott Warner of Bistro Don Giovanni

New Orleans, LA
March
Chef Scott Boswell of Stanley
Chef Steven McHough of Luke
Chef Tory McPhail of Commander's Palace
Pastry Chef Cary Beson of Muriel's
Mixologist Neil Bodenheimer of Cure



New York, NY
November

Pastry Chef Pichet Ong of Spot

August
Chef Alain Allegretti of Allegretti
Chef Angelo Sosa of Xie Xie
Chef Christopher Lee and Pastry Chef Jennifer Yee of Aureole
Chef Craig Hopson and Pastry Chef Pierre Poulin of Le Cirque
Chef Damien Sansonetti of Bar Boulud
Chef Eric Simpson of Butcher Bay
Chef Gabriel Kreuther and Pastry Chef Marc Aumont of The Modern
Chef Gregory Pugin of Veritas
Chef Joel Dennis and Sommelier Thomas Combescot of Adour
Chef Josh DeChellis of La Fonda del Sol
Chef Molly del Monte formerly of Vutera
Chef Thomas Piede of Fives at the Peninsula Hotel
Pastry Chef Elwyn Boyles and Sommelier Roxane Shafaee Moghadam of Per Se
Mixologist Orson Salicetti of Apotheke

July
Chef Cyril Renaud of Bar Breton
Chef Dan Barber, Chef de Cuisine Josh Lawler, and Pastry Chef Alex Grunert of Blue Hill at Stone Barns
Chef Eric Hara of The Oak Room
Chef Gabriel Thompson of L'Artusi
Chef George Mendes of Aldea
Chef Harold Moore of Commerce
Chef de Cuisine Jamison Blankenship of Morimoto
Chef Jason Neroni of 10 Downing
Chef Justin Bogle of Gilt
Chef Sebastiaan Zijp of Bar Blanc
Chefs Wolfgang Ban and Eduard Frauneder of Seasonal
Pastry Chef Ron Paprocki of Gordon Ramsay at the London
Mixologists Joaquin Simo and Alex Day of Death & Co.

June
Chef April Bloomfield of The John Dory
Chef Brandon Kida of Asiate
Chef Craig Wallen of Convivio
Chef Daniel Skurnick of Morimoto
Chef Ed Cotton of BLT Market
Chef Joe Dobias of JoeDoe
Pastry Chef Brooks Headley of Del Posto
Pastry Chef Kate Zuckerman of Chanterelle
Pastry Chef Jennifer Yee of Aureole
Pastry Chef Robert Truitt of Corton
Pastry Chef Zak Miller of Anthos
Sweet & Savory Global Street Food Festival for
Citymeals-on-Wheels

May
Chef Al di Meglio and Pastry Chef Katie Rosenhouse of Olana
Chef Joe Isidori of Harbour
Chef Kyle Bailey and Pastry Chef Tiffany MacIsaac of Allen & Delancey
Chef Maximo Tejada and Mixologists Junior Merino and Amaury Robayo of Macondo
Pastry Chef Jenny McCoy of A Voce
Mixologist Adam Ramsey of Flatiron Lounge
Mixologist Charles Hardwick of Blue Owl
Mixologist Jill Schulster of JoeDoe
Mixologist Kenta Goto of Pegu Club
Mixologist Michael Cecconi of Back Forty
Mixologist Phillip Ward of Mayahuel
Mixologist Shinichi Ikeda of B-Flat
Mixologist Takaaki Hashimoto of B-Flat
Mixologist Tona Palomino of WD-50
Mixologists Giuseppe Gonzalez and Richard Boccato of Dutch Kills
Mixologists Matty Gee, Hari Nathan Kalyan, and Jason Littrell of The Randolph at Broome
2009 James Beard Foundation Awards

April
Chef Brad Farmerie of Public, Double Crown, and Madame Geneva
Chef Isao Yamada of Upstairs at Bouley
Chef Sylvain Delpique and Pastry Chef Gustavo Tzoc of David Burke Townhouse
Chef William Bradley of Addison (San Diego) at the James Beard House

Mixologist Brian McGrory of Double Crown
Mixologist Maxwell Britten of Jack the Horse Tavern

March

Chef Alfred Portale, Chef de Cuisine Adam Longworth, and Pastry Chef Deborah Racicot of Gotham Bar & Grill
Chef Amanda Cohen and Pastry Chef Debbie Lee of Dirt Candy
Chef Bobby Hellen of Resto
Chef Kevin Adey of Bussaco
Mixologist Brian Miller of Death & Company
Apotheker Albert Trummer, Mixologist Jack Judson, Mixologist Orson Salicetti, and Mixologist Miguel Aranda of Apothéke


February

Chef Brady Duhame of Union Prime
Chef Harold Dieterle of Perilla

January
Dining in New York City Book Launch

Orange County, CA
December

Chef Craig Strong of Studio at the Montage Hotel
Chef Michael Fiorelli of Mar'sel
Chefs Steve Samson and Zachary Pollack of Pizzeria Ortica
Pastry Chef Nathaniel Reid of St. Regis Dana Point
Montage Hotel

Orlando, FL
February
Chef Brandon McGlamery of Luma on Park
Chefs James and Julie Petrakis of The Ravenous Pig
Walt Disney World

San Diego, CA
December
Chef Brian Sinnott of 1500 Ocean
Chef Joe Magnanelli of Cucina Urbana
Hotel del Coronado
Se Hotel

April
Chef Brian H. Malarkey of Oceanaire
Chef Bobby Matos of Wine Vault and Bistro
Chef Carl Schroeder of Market Restaurant and Bar
Chef Christian Graves of J Six
Chef David Warner of JRDN at Tower 23
Chef Jason Knibb, Pastry Chef Jack Fisher, and Mixologist Mike Yen of Nine-Ten Chef Joe Magnanelli of Laurel
Chef Ryan Johnston and Mixologist Ian Ward of Whisknladle
Chef Trey Foshee, Pastry Chef Trang Huynh, and Mixologist Frankie Thaheld of Georges at the Cove
Chef William Bradley of Addison

San Francisco Bay Area, CA
June

Chef Andy Wai and Mixologist Erik Atkin of Heaven's Dog
Chef Bret Emmerson of Contigo
Chef Jason Berthold of RN74
Chef Jenni Lorenzo of Fifth Floor
Chef Justin Deering of Conduit
Chef Michael Tuohy of Grange
Chef de Cuisine Louis Maldonado and Pastry Chef Melissa Chou of Aziza
Pastry Chef Chucky Dugo of The Slanted Door

April
Chef Jonathan Luce of Bellanico
Chef Chris Behr and Pastry Chef Jane Tsenge of SPQR
Chef Elizabeth Falkner of Orson
Chef Liza Shaw of A 16
Chef Sean O'Brien and Pastry Chef Gabriel Mitchell of Zinnia
Pastry Chef William Werner of Quince

January
Chef Richard Corbo of Ducca

Seattle, WA
December
Chef John Howie of Seastar Restaurant and Raw Bar
Chef Shannon Galusha of Bastille Cafe & Bar
Chefs Dana Tough and Brian McCracken of Tavern Law
A Sneak Preview of Chef William Belickis' Mistral Kitchen
Pan Pacific Hotel

March
Chef Brian Scheehser of Trellis
Chef Chris Keff of Flying Fish
Chef John Sundstrom of Lark
Chef Jordan Mackey of Six Seven at the Edgewater Hotel
Chef Kevin Davis of Steelhead Diner
StarChefs.com Chefs to Know Dine & Sign Event at Cafe Juanita

Spain
BARCELONA

Chef Albert Adria of Inopia
Chef Jordi Artal of Cinc Sentits
Chef Raphael Peña of Gresca
Chef Oriol Invern of Hisop
Chef Paco Perez of Enoteca

Chef Sergi Arola of Arola

MADRID
Chef Paco Morales of Senzone
Chef Fernando Perez Arellano and Pastry Chef Ignacio N. Zea of Zaranda
Chef Ricardo Sanz of Kabuki
Madrid Fusion 2009

SAN SEBASTIAN
Chef Pedro Subijana of Akelare

Toyko, Japan
April
Chef Yoshihiro Narisawa of Les Creations de Narisawa

Whistler, Canada
March
Chef James Walt and Pastry Chef Aaron Heath of Araxi
Chef Jeffery Young of Aubergine Grill at the Westin Resort & Spa
Chef Melissa Craig, Pastry Chef Dominic Fortin, and Mixologist JS of Bearfoot Bistro
Chef Randy Jones of Steeps Grill and Wine Bar

Rising Star Awards
2009 Boston Rising Stars How to Make it Panel at The Cambridge School of Culinary Arts
2009 Boston Rising Stars Honorees Dinner at Craigie on Main
2009 Boston Rising Stars Gala at State Room
2009 Boston Rising Stars Afterparty at Eastern Standard
2009 New York Rising Stars Gala at Mandarin Oriental
2009 New York Rising Stars Afterparty at Abe & Arthur's
2009 Seattle Rising Stars Honorees Dinner at Campagne
2009 Seattle Rising Stars Gala at McCaw Hall
2009 Seattle Rising Stars Afterparty at the W Seattle
2009 Napa/Sonoma Rising Star Honorees Dinner at La Toque

2009 Napa/Sonoma Rising Star Gala at Charles Krug Winery
2009 Napa/Sonoma Rising Star Afterparty at Bottega

2008
Boston, MA
July
Chef Anthony Susi of Sage

Chicago, IL
May
Chef Charlie Trotter of Charlie Trotter’s
Chef Dirk Flanigan of The Gage
Chef Frank Brunacci of Sixteen
Chef Jun Ichikawa of Japonais
Chef Takashi Yagihashi of Takashi

Florida
October
Orlando
Chef Clayton Miller of Norman’s

January

BOCA RATON
Chef Christopher Eagle and Sommelier Roberto Colombi of Cielo
Chef John Suley of Café Joley
Chef John Belleme of Opus 5

FT. LAUDERDALE
Chefs Dean Max and Paula DaSilva of 3030 Ocean
Pastry Chef Malka Espinel of Johnny V’s

KEY WEST
Chef Chris Otten of nine one five
Chef Luis Pous of The Dining Room at Little Palm Island
Chef Norman Van Aken of Tavern N Town
Chef Patrick Bek-gran of Opera


MIAMI
Chef Alan Hughes of One Ninety
Chef Allen Susser of Chef Allen’s
Chef Dewey LoSasso of North One 10
Chef Jesse Souza of Baleen
Chefs Juan Mario Maza and Vani Maharaj of Alta Cocina
Chef Kurtis Jantz and Pastry Chef Fabian Di Paolo of Neomi’s
Chef Mark Zeitouni of The Standard
Chef Michael Schwartz of Michael's Genuine Food & Drink
Chef Michael Gilligan of Atrio
Chef Michael Wagner of Lola’s on Harrison
Chef Sean Bernal and Sommelier Jorge Morgado of Oceanaire
Pastry Chef Hedy Goldsmith of Michael's Genuine Food & Drink
Mixologist Julian Cabrera of Michy’s

MIAMI BEACH
Chef Kira Volz of Creek 28
Chef Jason Smith and Pastry Chef Tara Hullander of Table 8
Chef Jeff McInnis of DiLido Beach Club at The Ritz-Carlton
Chef Jason McClain of Jason's at the Harrison
Chef Bernardo Espinel of Americana
Chef Sean Brasel of Touch
Chef Thomas Buckley and Pastry Chef Joel Lahon of Nobu
Pastry Chef Titiana Ticco of Sardinia

PALM BEACH
Chef Zach Bell, Pastry Chef Jennifer Reed, and Mixologist Ame Brewster of Café Boulud
Chef David Mullen and Pastry Chef Jerome Le Teuff of Angle
Chef Carlos Jorge of Solu
Chef Joe Isidori and Pastry Chef Cedric Barberet of Mar-a-Lago
Chef Adam Gottleib of Palm Beach Yacht Club

Idaho
August
Chef Andrae Bopp and Mixologist Kevin Kelpe of Red Feather Lounge
Idaho River Journeys

Las Vegas, NV
June
Chef Zach Allen of Carnevino, B&B Ristorante, and Enoteca San Marco
Chef David Werly of Le Cirque
Chef Gerald Chin formerly of The Mansion
Chef Mike Minor of Border Grill
Mixologist Amanda Gager of StripSteak
Chef Martin Heierling of Sensi
Mixologist Ken Hall of Noir Bar
Chef Todd Stein and Pastry Chef Billie Chen of David Burke
Mixologist Gaston Martinez of Nora’s
Chef Matt Silverman of Vintners Grill
Chef Chase Kojima of Nobu
Mixologist Anthony Alba
Pastry Chef Andrea Sans of Bradley Ogden
Chef Steve Benjamin of L’Atelier de Joel Robuchon
Pastry Chef Kamel Guechida of Joel Robuchon

The Team at Restaurant Charlie
Chef Akira Back of Yellowtail
Chef Chris Vaughn of Simon


April
Chef Joe Elevado of Social House
Pastry Chef Sabrina Shin and Mixologist John Dupont of Twin Creeks
Chef Anthony Amoroso of Michael Mina
Chef Carlos Guia of Louis’s
Chef Geno Bernardo of Nove
Chef Greg Engelhardt of Andre’s

Chef Jose Aleman of Boa

Chef Linda Rodríguez of Hachi

Chef Brian Rae of RM Seafood

Chef Stephen Blandino of Charlie Palmer Steak
Chef Wesley Holton of Daniel Boulud Brasserie

Chef Joe Isidori and David Varley of DJT
Pastry Chef Gregory Gorreau of Payard

Pastry Chef Katie Ballantine of CraftSteak
Pastry Chef Uyen Nguyen of Guy Savoy

Montana
August
Chef Ross Martin of Livingston Bar & Grille and Eight Mile Ranch

Montreal, Canada
July
Chef Joe Mercuri of Bronte
Chef Laurent Godbout of Chez L'Epicier
Chef Marc Andre Jette and Pastry Chef Patrice Demers of Laloux

Nantucket, MA
July
Chef Gabriel Frasca of Straight Wharf
Chef Michael LaScola of American
The Summer House

New Orleans, LA
April
Chef Edgar Caro of Baru Bistro
Chef Susan Spicer of Bayona

Chef Daniel Bourgault of Besh Steak

Chef Anton Schulte of Bistro Daisy

Chef Bob Iacovone of Cuvee

Chef Chris DeBarr of The Delachaise

Chef Spencer Minch of Delmonico

Chef David Slater of Emeril’s

Chef Brian Landry of Galatoire's

Chef Aaron Burgau of Patois

Pastry Chef Kristyne Bouley of Herbsaint

Chef Justin Devillier of La Petite Grocery

Chef Jared Tees of Luke
Chef Matt Murphy of Melange
Chefs Allison Vines-Rushing and Slade Rushing of MiLa

Chef Thomas Wolfe of Peristyle

Chef Scott Boswell of Stella!

Pastry Chef Tariq Hanna of Sucre
Pastry Chef Eliza Abeleda of Wolfe’s in the Warehouse




New York, NY
November
Chef Angelo Sosa of Merkato 55
Chef Jean-Georges Vongerichten of Matsugen
Chef Matthew Weingarten of Inside Park at St. Bart's
Chef Patrick Connolly of Bobo

October
Chef Paul Liebrandt and Pastry Chef Robert Truitt of Corton
Chef Robert Ryan of Fireside

June
Chef Gavin Kaysen of Café Boulud
Chef Josh Emett Pastry and Pastry Chef Ron Paprocki of Gordon Ramsay at the London
Chef Tony Esnault and Pastry Chef Sandro Micheli of Adour
Chef Yoshinori Ishii of Morimoto Omakase Bar
Mixologist Dominick Chrzaszcz of P*Ong
Mixologist Eben Freeman at Tailor
Mixologist Sam Ross of Milk & Honey
Mixologist Somer Perez of The Royalton

May
Chef Bradford Thompson of Lever House
Chef Ben Pollinger of Oceana
Chef Christophe Bellanca at Le Cirque
Chef Fabio Trabocchi of Fiamma
Chef Kevin Garcia of Accademia di Vino
Chef Martin Brock and Pastry Chef Jan Moeller at Grayz
Chef Steve Connaughton of Bar Milano

April
Chef Anne Burrell of Centro Vinoteca
Chef Ed Cotton of Veritas
Chef Galen Zamarra of Mas
Chef Jason Hall of Anthos
Chef John Fraser of Dovetail
Chef Josh Eden of Shorty’s .32
Chef Mike Price of Market Table
Chef Neil Ferguson of Allen & Delancey
Pastry Chef Joshua Gripper of A Voce

March
Chef Akhtar Nawab of Elettaria
Chef Al Di Meglio of Olana
Chef Jehangir Mehta of Graffiti
Chef Shane McBride of CraftSteak

February
Chef Anita Lo of Rickshaw Dumpling Bar
Director of Technology Dave Arnold of The French Culinary Institute

Paris, France
October

Chef Alain Passard of l’Arpege

Chef Guy Martin and Pastry Chef Thierry Molinengo of Le Grand Vefour

Chef Jean Chauvel of Les Magnolias
Chef Pierre Gagnaire of Pierre Gagnaire
SIAL Paris 2008

Portland, ME
July
Chef Jeff Landry and Pastry Chef Lisa Smith of the Portland Harbor Hotel
Chef Rob Evans of Hugo’s
Chef Sam Hayward of Fore Street
Chef Steve Corry of 555

Seattle, WA
December
Chef Ashley Merriman of Branzino
Chef Bobby Laing of Island Soul
Chef Colin Patterson of Sutra
Chef Justin Neidermeyer of Cascina Spinasse
Chef/Owner Matt Dillon of Sitka and Spruce
Chef Wylie Frank of Licorous

November

Chef de Cuisine Adam Hoffman and Pastry Chef Matt Kelley of Rover's

Chef Adam Stevenson of Earth and Ocean

Chef Bill Morris of The Rainier Club
Chef Chester Gerl of Matt’s in the Market
Chef Holly Smith and Chef de Cuisine Stuart Lane of Cafe Juanita
Chef Jerry Traunfeld and Pastry Chef Dana Cree of Poppy

Chef Jonathan Hunt of Boom Noodle
Chef Kerry Sear of Art at the Four Seasons
Chef Lisa Nakamura of Bin Vivant
Chef Mark Fuller of Spring Hill

Chef Renee Erickson of Boat Street Cafe

Chef Sam Crannel of Quinn's Pub
Chef Vuong Loc of Portage
Chef Vuong Loc of Pig N' Whistle

Chef Zach Millican of Artemis

Mixologist Jamie Boudreau of Tini Bigs

Mixologist Jay Kuehner of Sambar

Mixologist Jim Romdall of Vessel

Pastry Chef Lucy Damkoehler of Taste at the Seattle Art Museum

Sous Chef Steven Ariel and Pastry Chef Neil Robertson of Canlis
Barista David Schomer of Espresso Vivace

October

Chef Angie Roberts of Boka
Chef Ashley Phan of Monsoon East
Chefs Brian McCracken and Dana Tough and Mixologist David Nelson of Spur
Chef Craig Hetherington of Taste
Chef Daisley Gordon and Sommelier Cyril Frecheir of Campagne
Chef Daniel Newell of Restaurant Zoe
Chef Ericka Burke of Volunteer Park Café

Chef Ethan Stowell and Mixologist Keith Waldbauer of Union
Chef Jason Dallas of The Hunt Club
Chef Jason Wilson and Pastry Chef Jennifer Volk of Crush
Chefs Joshua Henderson and Danny Sizemore of Skillet Street Food
Chef Maria Hines and Sommelier Adam Chumas of Tilth

Chefs Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi of Joule
Pastry Chef Lucy Damkoehler of Andaluca

Events
Bocuse d’Or USA 2008
International Chefs Congress
International Chefs Congress dishes
Citymeals-on-Wheels Salutes the Legends of French Cuisine
Gallo Gold Medal Awards
The 2008 James Beard Foundation Awards
FIA at Atlantic City
Rhythm on the Plate: StarChefs’ Plating Presentation from IACP
IACP 2008 Rhythm on the Plate Conference

NEW YORK

Côtes du Rhône Tasting at Adour
2008 Chocolate Show
Nicolas Feuillatte Lunch at Adour
Chef Barton Seaver of Hook at the James Beard House
Mohammed Islam and Malika Ameen of Aigre Doux (Chicago) at the James Beard House
Chris Cosentino Head to Tail Dinner at Astor Center

Rising Stars Awards
2008 South Florida Rising Stars

Identitia Golose
ITALY
Lidia, Piero, Ugo, and Andrea Alciati of Turin, Santo Stefano Belbo, and Pollenzo - Piedmont
Stefano Baiocco of Villa Feltrinelli - Brescia
Fabio Baldassarre of L'Altro Mastai - Rome
Enrico Bartolini of Le Robinie - Pavia
Heinz Beck of La Pergola - Rome
Andrea Berton of Trussardi alla Scala - Milan
Fabrizio Camplone of Pasticceria Camplone - Pescara
Carlo Cracco of Ristorante Cracco - Milan
Enrico Crippa of Duomo - Cuneo
Gennaro Esposito of Torre del Saracino - Naples
Gualtiero Marchesi of Gualtiero Marchesi Brescia
Davide Oldani of D'O- Milan
Titta and Giancarlo Perbellini of Perbellini - Verona
Claudio Sadler of Sadler - Milan
Ezio and Maurizio Santin of Antica Osteria del Ponte and La citta del Gusto - Milan and Rome
Bruna Spadone of La Bandiera - Pescara
Angela Tinari of Villa Maiella - Chieti
Products Fair and Kitchen Crew
ENGLAND
Sat Bains of Sat Bains - Nottingham
Heston Blumenthal of The Fat Duck - Bray-on-Thames
Sanjay Dwivedi of Zaika - London
Maurizio Morelli of L'Atium - London
Shane Osborn of Pied-à-Terre - London
FRANCE
Mauro Colagreco of Mirazur - Mentone
Jacques Decoret of Decoret - Vichy
DENMARK
Paul Cunningham of The Paul - Copenhagen
FINLAND
Hans Valimaki of Chez Dominique - Helsinki
BRASIL
Alex Atala of DOM - Sao Paulo

2007
California Wine Country
July
Chef Michael Ellis of Dry Creek
Chefs John Stewart and Duskie Estes of Zazu
Chef John Toulze of the girl & the fig
Chef Preston Dishman of General's Daughter
Chef Richard Reddington of REDD

Chicago, IL
December
Chef Andre Christophe of Pops for Champagne
Chef Benjamin Browning of Landmark Grill and Lounge
Chef Brian Millman and Mixologist Nick Luedde of Uncommon Ground
Chef Chris Nugent of Les Nomades
Chef Chris Turano of Dine
Chef Christophe David of NoMi
Chef Daryl Nash and Mixologist James Macknyk of Otom
Chef Doran Payne of Rhapsody
Chef Giuseppe Tentori and Pastry Chef Elizabeth Dahl of Boka
Chef John Peters of Powerhouse
Chef Kendal Duque of Sepia
Chef Kevin Hickey of The Four Seasons
Chef Kristine Subido of Wave
Chef Martian Noguier and Pastry Chef Suzanne Imaz of One-Sixty Blue
Chef Mike Sheerin and Pastry Chef Tim Dahl of Blackbird
Chef Missy Robbins of Spiaggia
Chef Ray Villalobos of Table 52
Chef Rick Gresh of David Burke's Primehouse
Chef Tim Graham and Pastry Chef Meg Galus of Tru
Pastry Chef Elissa Narow of Custom House
Mixologist Peter Vestinos of Sepia
Mixologist Toby Maloney of The Violet Hour
Mixologist John Kinder of MK

November
Chef Adam Schop of De La Costa
Chef Bill Kim of Le Lan
Chef Brad Parsons of Aria at the Fairmont Hotel
Chef Carrie Nahabedian and Pastry Chef Craig Harzewski of NAHA
Chef Erick Simmons of MK
Chef Maneet Chauhan of Vermilion
Chef Shawn McClain of Spring
Pastry Chef Malika Ameen of Aigre Doux
Mixologist Jennifer Contraveos of La Madia

Dallas, TX
March

Chef Anthony Bombaci of Nana
Chef Lanny Lancarte of Lanny's Alta Cocina Mexicana
Chef Marc Cassel of Dragonfly at Hotel Zaza
Chef Scott Gottlich and Pastry Chef Morgan Wilson of Bijoux
Chef Tom Fleming of Central 214 at Hotel Palomar
Chef Tre Wilcox of Abacus

February
Chef Abraham Salum of Restaurant Salum
Chef Casey Thompson and Sushi Chef Shuji Sugawa of Shinsei
Chef Colleen O'Hare of Kitchen 1924
Chef David Gilbert and Sommelier/Mixologist Phillip Natale of Luqa
Chef Doug Brown and Pastry Chef Jason Foss of Amuse
Chef Kevin Maxey and Pastry Chef Shannon Swindle of Craft
Chef Sharon Hage of York Street
Chef Stephan Pyles and Pastry Chef Katherine Clapner of Stephan Pyles
Chef Tracy Miller of Local
Pastry Chef Bill Hunter of Petit Four Cakes
Pastry Chef Rhonda Ruckman of Doughmonkey



Las Vegas, NV
August

Chef Mark Hopper and Pastry Chef Chris Herrin of Bouchon

Newport, RI
November

Chef Kevin Thiele of One Bellevue

New York, NY
November
Chef Ignacio Mattos of Il Buco

October
Chef Vito Poloso of Aroma

August
Chef Dan Barber of Blue Hill

June
Chef David Shea of Applewood
Chef Stephen Browning of Flatbush Farm

May
Chef Akhtar Nawab of European Union
Chef Amanda Frietag of Gusto
Pastry Chef Bill Corbett of Anthos
Pastry Chef Ken Larson of Brasserie
Pastry Chef Tim Butler of Alto

April
Chef Masato Shimizu of 15 East
Chef Michael Anthony of Gramercy Tavern

San Francisco, CA
March
Chef Elizabeth Falkner of Citizen Cake
Pastry Chef Alison Roman of Frisson
Pastry Chef Belinda Leong of Gary Danko
Pastry Chef Boris Portnoy of Campton Place
Pastry Chef Elizabeth Pruitt and Baker Chad Robertson of Tartine Bakery and Bar Tartine
Pastry Chef Jessica Sullivan of Boulevard
Pastry Chef Julie Cookenboo of Quince
Pastry Chef Leena Hung of The 5th Floor
Pastry Chef Matt Tinder of Brick
Pastry Chef Michelle Polzin of Range
Pastry Chef Nicole Krasinski of Rubicon
Pastry Chef Ryan of XYZ at the W Hotel

Seattle, WA
July
Chef Adam Stevenson of Earth and Ocean
Chef Dan Thiessen of Seafood Grill
Chefs Eric and Sophie Bahn of Monsoon
Chef Shannon Galusha of Veil
Chef Vuong Loc of Portage
Chef William Belickis of Mistral

South Florida
January

MIAMI
Chef Ben Loftus of Pierre
Chef Jason McClain of Restaurant 8 ½ at the Clinton Hotel
Chef Jeffrey Brana of Restaurant Brana


TAVERNIER

Café Las Brisas on Tavernier Creek

Events
Autism Speaks
Citymeals-on-Wheels’ Chefs Gone Wild Fundraiser
Chocolate Show
International Chefs Congress
New York Rising Stars Dishes

2006
Atlanta
Chef Carvel Grant Gould and Pastry Chef Robyn Mayo of Canoe
Chef David Andrew Carson of Quinones
Chef Drew Belline of Floataway Café
Chef Joel Antunes of Joel
Chef Linton Hopkins, Pastry Chef Kristia Marie Paz, and
Mixologist Gregory Bent of Restaurant Eugene

Chef Micah Willix of Ecco
Chef Mihoko Obunai and Chef Joe Truex of Repast
Chef Nick Oltarsh of Lobby at Twelve
Chef Pano Karatassos of Kyma
Chef Sheri Davis of Dish
Chef Todd Immel and Pastry Chef Chad Guay of Table1280



 

All photography is done by the StarChefs editorial team and is available for reproduction, but must be credited to StarChefs.com. Contact us with any inquiries.